"Your name is Péter."

Translation:Péter a neved.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabriel5454

Could we say, Péter a te neved? What's going on with the te?


vvsey

Yes, we could, but it is totally unnecessary. "Te" is implied, it is already expressed by the suffix "-ed" in "neved". Personal pronouns are only used for emphasis, similarly to Spanish.


orde90

that's a bit weird. so we can technically put other words between an article and a word, right?

edit: Oh ok I think it's like in italian il mio, il tuo etc


vvsey

Yes, of course. I think many languages allow other words between an article and its noun: a beautiful flower, for example.
il mio, il tuo is probably "az enyém", "a tiéd", etc. This is not exactly the same thing, right?
But, basically, the situation is that the possessive structure carries an implied definite article. It is there sometimes, other times it is "understood":
"Péter neve" - Péter's name
"a(z ő) neve" - his name
"Mi a neved?" - What is your name?
etc.

See, in "az ő neve", the pronoun "ő" can be omitted: "a neve". The definite article remains.

There are situations when the definite article is also omitted. For example: "Nevem Bond." - Here, it is omitted. It could be there but it is omitted. But in "az ő neve", you cannot omit "az".

Here is a similar discussion, maybe you can find it useful:
comment/22933021$comment_id=22951396


orde90

Oh I meant il mio nome, il tuo nome etc used as an adjective. Not just il mio which would mean 'mine'.

Since Italian doesn't use suffixes you cannot omit tuo in 'il tuo nome' but in Hungarian the meaning is already carried by a suffix so you can just omit it. I guess I got it. Thanks for explaining!


vvsey

I see, OK. Yes, it looks like you got it.
I just added a link above, check it out for a bit more explanation:
comment/22933021$comment_id=22951396


Forzafiori

If your comfortable with romance languages, its similar to how they can omit the subject of sentences - "i read" translates as "leggo" instead of "io leggo" because the "-o" ending can only go with "io." Similarly, the "-ed" ending of "neved" can only match up with "te," so you can just say "[name] a neved"


[deactivated user]

    I just learned 'Te a neved Zsusza' in an earlier exercise, now suddenly 'Te a neved Péter' is not accepted. I guess that's why it is in beta?


vvsey

    "Te a neved... " is incorrect in any case. It should be "A (te) neved ... ".


OrlandoLasso42

    Peter vagy worked for me.


duYC4ZZA

    "A te neved Péter" is the answer given for one of the "your name is Péter" questions. Could someone explain how this breaks down grammatically?

    I would not think to have this word order but would go with "Péter a neved" and break it down as Péter (is) the name your" and then rearrange. So what do we do with "A te neved Péter" ? Is there some special emphasis with this arrangement?


mary714777

    Can nevem be used?


squirrelcoochie

    Nevem can only be used when talking about yourself. In hungarian, the ending of a word indicates possession. "-em" indicates that it is MY name, so i can only use it when talking about myself

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.