1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres énekesnő az épületbe…

"A híres énekesnő az épületbe érkezik."

Translation:The famous singer arrives in the building.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments


Arcaeca

More preposition trouble. I have never, ever heard anyone say "arrive into". Arrive at, fine, but "arrive" doesn't sound right when used with "to" or any of its variants.


vvsey

Another one of those mehcanical incorrect translations. It is how it is used in Hungarian. You arrive "to"/"into"/etc. a location in Hungarian. Not in English.


StevenMans2

No, you can "Arrive in the building". You wouldn't arrive "into" the building however.


_paranoia_

"Arrive in" is correct English, and "arrive into" is not (quite). Since this is a Hungarian course, and not an English course, however, I think Duolingo should be a little flexible as far as allowing direct translations, so long as they are understandable.

I certainly agree that it should at least accept the correct "arrive at" or "arrive in", which it does not consistently so do right now.


StevenMans2

The problem, however, is us English speakers are trying to answer these correctly, and it isn't accepting the correct English version.


_paranoia_

"into" should be accepted, as the direct translation of the Hungarian (and completely understandable). "At" should also be accepted, since it is the correct preposition to use in English (and "to" or "into" are not technically correct).

I'm a bit annoyed at the "arrive" thing. Duolingo sometimes only accepts "at", and sometimes only accepts "into" or "to". It's only a guess as to which to write.


StevenMans2

No, it shouldn't. A literal translation is not possible here.


BetsyLowe

What we're trying to do is understand how a thought in English, like "arrived at the building," translates into Hungarian. As such, Duolingo needs to teach us that an affix like -ba/be is sometimes used where we would use "at", even though it's more generally thought of as "to" or "into".


mcfly17

Inflexible response. Nonsensical translation.


Krisbaudi

The famous singer is arriving the building. - Was not accepted and I don't understand why.


StevenMans2

You left out a preposition. The famous singer is arriving <something> the building: in the building, near the building, at the building, etc. In this case "in" or "at" would be required.


Krisbaudi

:-( In German it is possible.


emmapeel9

Arrives 'into' is not accepted anymore.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.