"Пасажиршукаєвалізу."

Translation:A passenger is looking for the suitcase.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Meowgan17
Meowgan17

why isn't "a passenger looks for a suitcase" correct?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It should be accepted, it's grammatically correct.

1 year ago

projectmisha

This should be "the" not "a". Verified by my Ukrainian wife

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Both are valid translations depending on the context

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

It could be either way, Ukrainian language does not have articles

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

It'd be more specific with цю or ту to mean 'the'.

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

But in this case it could be a passanger looking for any suitcase or for "the" suitcase

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.