1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Пасажир шукає валізу."

"Пасажир шукає валізу."

Translation:A passenger is looking for the suitcase.

August 5, 2016

14 Comments


Meowgan17

why isn't "a passenger looks for a suitcase" correct?


sagitta145

It should be accepted, it's grammatically correct.


notmadyet

How about, "The passenger is looking for his suitcase"?


sagitta145

I thought about it for so long that I started getting confused.

Final conclusion, I added his/her/their because I think in Ukrainian people tend to drop the pronoun when the context is clear.

E.g. I would totally say "Я шукаю валізу" rather than "Я шукаю свою валізу" cause I'm lazy; I'm not very sure if it works in third person too (Він шукає валізу instead of Він шукає свою валізу) just because I thought of it too much and lost the feeling xD

Added it! Thanks a lot for commenting!


notmadyet

I'm happy to contribute --- thank you for helping me learn Ukrainian :-)


projectmisha

This should be "the" not "a". Verified by my Ukrainian wife


sagitta145

Both are valid translations depending on the context


philipparker

I think if you wanted to be annoyingly analytical about the sentence by bringing pragmatics (linguistics) into it, "the" probably is the better fit than "a" because of the subject. "The passenger" is probably not looking for a random suitcase but a previously established referent, known both by the speaker and recipient of the communication.


edkeed

It could be either way, Ukrainian language does not have articles


grey236

It'd be more specific with цю or ту to mean 'the'.


edkeed

But in this case it could be a passanger looking for any suitcase or for "the" suitcase


johnkdz

Not a good English translation, surely one can assume it's his suitcase?


sagitta145

"a/the/his/her/their" are all accepted


bachlazhany

In English it has to be "his suitcase", which is the unmarked form. "The suitcase" out of context (there's no context here) only begs the question "which suitcase?" It sounds like a translation in other words.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.