"Пасажир шукає валізу."

Translation:A passenger is looking for the suitcase.

August 5, 2016

10 Comments


Meowgan17

why isn't "a passenger looks for a suitcase" correct?

July 5, 2017

sagitta145

It should be accepted, it's grammatically correct.

July 13, 2017

notmadyet

How about, "The passenger is looking for his suitcase"?

December 27, 2018

sagitta145

I thought about it for so long that I started getting confused.

Final conclusion, I added his/her/their because I think in Ukrainian people tend to drop the pronoun when the context is clear.

E.g. I would totally say "Я шукаю валізу" rather than "Я шукаю свою валізу" cause I'm lazy; I'm not very sure if it works in third person too (Він шукає валізу instead of Він шукає свою валізу) just because I thought of it too much and lost the feeling xD

Added it! Thanks a lot for commenting!

January 2, 2019

notmadyet

I'm happy to contribute --- thank you for helping me learn Ukrainian :-)

January 2, 2019

projectmisha

This should be "the" not "a". Verified by my Ukrainian wife

August 5, 2016

sagitta145

Both are valid translations depending on the context

August 8, 2016

edkeed

It could be either way, Ukrainian language does not have articles

August 5, 2016

grey236

It'd be more specific with цю or ту to mean 'the'.

August 5, 2016

edkeed

But in this case it could be a passanger looking for any suitcase or for "the" suitcase

August 8, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.