"האם אנחנו לבד בשביל החלב?"

Translation:Are we alone in the Milky Way?

August 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom273734

Are we alone for the milk?


xerostomus

זיכרו!

זה לא "בִּשְׁבִיל" = for. זה "שְׁבִיל הַחָלָב"= the Milky way". "שְׁבִיל"=path.

זה לא היה לי ברור...


JewishPolyglot

הראיה הכי טובה שיש חיים אינטליגנטים על כוכב אחר הוא שאף אחד ניסה ליצור איתנו קשר עדיין. - ביל ווטרסון ב"קלווין והובס"


airelibre

זה רק אומר שאף אחד לא הצליח/רצה ליצור איתנו קשר. זה לא רומז כלום על קיומם או אי-קיומם של חיים אינטליגנטיים אחרים.

אגב, להתקשר זה "to phone".


JewishPolyglot

אה, אני רואה שציטטתי בטעות . תיקנתי אותה - זה באמת אומר ההפך


xerostomus

אני גם אוהב Cavin and Hobbes. האם יש לך התמונה הזאת? :-)


VidAdler

+1 for Cavin & Hobbes, but it took a minute to sound out Bill Vvaterson.


mab615805

Audio: The female voice pronounces החלב as "he-khalav", the masculine voice says "ha-khalav".


VivekRaman7

Probably a dumb question but why is it not לבדים?


Theresa754142

Levad is an adverb and adverbs don’t change form.

That’s easy to forget because ‏לבד seems like an adjective, which does change form.


mgrdAT

but one could also say אנחנו לבדנו, right?


Theresa754142

Yes, you’re right; לבד takes pronominal suffixes such as levadenu “we alone”.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/4655-levad/

What I meant is that adverbs don’t change form the way present tense verbs do: ms fs mp and fp.


mgrdAT

one could also say אנחנו לבדנו,right?


Theresa754142

Haim anakhnu levad bi-shvil he-khalav?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.