1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "At this moment, the cats are…

"At this moment, the cats are eating."

Translation:Vào lúc này, những con mèo đang ăn.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

iblinguist

why is there "những" in this sentence?

January 22, 2017

linh.janetta.le

Normally when you talk about plural things, you use "những". Here we have "cats" which is plural so "những con mèo" is reasonable.

January 22, 2017

iblinguist

haha, I was thinking this was the word nhưng. oops :)

January 23, 2017

linh.janetta.le

No worries :) That happens all the time while studying foreign languages.

January 23, 2017

CeeCeeSong

because it's cats, plural. that is the marker for plural

February 15, 2018

sunriseshinki

How about using the phrase "Tại thời điểm này..."?

August 5, 2016

linh.janetta.le

As a Vietnamese, I understand what you mean with "tại thời điểm này" but it just sounds a very little unnatural :D

December 20, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.