"At this moment, the cats are eating."

Translation:Vào lúc này, những con mèo đang ăn.

2 years ago

7 Comments


sunriseshinki

How about using the phrase "Tại thời điểm này..."?

2 years ago

linh.janetta.le

As a Vietnamese, I understand what you mean with "tại thời điểm này" but it just sounds a very little unnatural :D

2 years ago

iblinguist

why is there "những" in this sentence?

1 year ago

linh.janetta.le

Normally when you talk about plural things, you use "những". Here we have "cats" which is plural so "những con mèo" is reasonable.

1 year ago

iblinguist

haha, I was thinking this was the word nhưng. oops :)

1 year ago

linh.janetta.le

No worries :) That happens all the time while studying foreign languages.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

because it's cats, plural. that is the marker for plural

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.