1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "At this moment, the cats are…

"At this moment, the cats are eating."

Translation:Vào lúc này, những con mèo đang ăn.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


iblinguist

why is there "những" in this sentence?


linh.janetta.le

Normally when you talk about plural things, you use "những". Here we have "cats" which is plural so "những con mèo" is reasonable.


iblinguist

haha, I was thinking this was the word nhưng. oops :)


linh.janetta.le

No worries :) That happens all the time while studying foreign languages.


CeeCeeSong

because it's cats, plural. that is the marker for plural


sunriseshinki

How about using the phrase "Tại thời điểm này..."?


linh.janetta.le

As a Vietnamese, I understand what you mean with "tại thời điểm này" but it just sounds a very little unnatural :D


FrreTang

What is the difference between Những con mèo and các con mèo?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.