1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please repeat in English."

"Please repeat in English."

Translation:Làm ơn lặp lại bằng tiếng Anh.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


CandaceCarr

Why is the word "bằng" needed? Does it mean "in"?


Naccio42

It means "by means of".


Michaelaswell

Why can I not say "vui long lap lai bang tieng Anh" Thanks in advance.


Kimchi2047

i feel like "làm ơn" seems a bit strong for this context, would it be more suitable to use "vúi lòng" instead?


JayAbundan

Làm ơn và xin giống nhau.


ngthanhtp

Lặp lại và nhắc lại là giống nhau mà

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.