"Dw i eisiau gwregys."

Translation:I want a belt.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


leeha99

Doesn't this mean "I want a belt"?

August 5, 2016

ibisc

'Need' can also be translated by eisiau, although it is most commonly used to mean 'want'.

August 5, 2016

leeha99

Thanks!

August 6, 2016

Tawelfan22

In the Tips and Notes says that "Dw i eisiau" actually means "I am + want", couldn't that be translated as "I am wanting". In this case "I am wanting a belt" ? Perhaps not idiomatic but grammatically correct.

April 22, 2018

ibisc

The usual translation of Dw i eisiau... is 'I want...'. 'I am wanting...' is rather odd in English.

This pattern with eisiau is unusual in Welsh because eisiau is a noun (a want), not a verb-noun (wanting), and the expected 'n/yn after Dw i... is not there.

The pattern has probably come from a more formal pattern -Dw i ag eisiau xxx (literally, 'I am with a want of xxx') - from which the ag has been dropped in normal usage. Nowadays a different pattern has become more common in formal Welsh.

April 23, 2018

Tawelfan22

Diolch

April 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.