1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The soup is good."

"The soup is good."

Translation:Zupa jest dobra.

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


foo__bar

Why is "Zupa to dobra" incorrect? Can "to" be used only with 2 nouns? Is "Zupa to jedzenie" gramatically correct?


foo__bar

And do I use "to" as-is or change it to match the noun? For example, what's correct: "Zupa to jedzenie" or "Zupa ta jedzenie"?


Jellei

"to" doesn't change in such a construction. And yes, it can be used only when both parts are noun phrases.


Ryszard386408

THANKS! I had the same question/problem. It wasn't clear that "to" can be used only with a noun relating to a noun.


parth39988

Soup is feminine ? I thought that its dobre as soup is neutral gender


Jellei

No, it's clearly feminine in Polish. Almost all nouns ending with -a are feminine.


dziwnymkotem

Why not "zupa jest dobrÄ™"?


Jellei

There's no such a form as "dobrÄ™" at all, in any case.

This is a simple sentence using only Nominative, "soup" is feminine, so it's "dobra".


DawidRK

Its ... ( Zupa jest dobra


TeddyZioo

I put zupa jest smaczna and it accepted it. I know tasty basically means that you like it, but I like how it still accepted it.


JerryMcCarthy99

Lots of work behind the scenes :-)


millie826837

Why can't it be "Ta zupa jest dobra"


Jellei

Yes, we accept interpreting "The" as "This" and therefore translating it as "Ta", your answer should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.