"The soup is good."

Translation:Zupa jest dobra.

August 5, 2016

10 Comments


foo__bar

Why is "Zupa to dobra" incorrect? Can "to" be used only with 2 nouns? Is "Zupa to jedzenie" gramatically correct?

April 6, 2017

foo__bar

And do I use "to" as-is or change it to match the noun? For example, what's correct: "Zupa to jedzenie" or "Zupa ta jedzenie"?

April 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"to" doesn't change in such a construction. And yes, it can be used only when both parts are noun phrases.

April 7, 2017

foo__bar

Thanks.

April 7, 2017

parth39988

Soup is feminine ? I thought that its dobre as soup is neutral gender

August 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, it's clearly feminine in Polish. Almost all nouns ending with -a are feminine.

August 5, 2016

dziwnymkotem

Why not "zupa jest dobrÄ™"?

March 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

There's no such a form as "dobrÄ™" at all, in any case.

This is a simple sentence using only Nominative, "soup" is feminine, so it's "dobra".

March 26, 2017

DawidRK

Its ... ( Zupa jest dobra

January 21, 2018

TeddyZioo

I put zupa jest smaczna and it accepted it. I know tasty basically means that you like it, but I like how it still accepted it.

January 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.