"The soup is good."

Translation:Zupa jest dobra.

August 5, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parth39988

Soup is feminine ? I thought that its dobre as soup is neutral gender


Jellei

No, it's clearly feminine in Polish. Almost all nouns ending with -a are feminine.


foo__bar

Why is "Zupa to dobra" incorrect? Can "to" be used only with 2 nouns? Is "Zupa to jedzenie" gramatically correct?


foo__bar

And do I use "to" as-is or change it to match the noun? For example, what's correct: "Zupa to jedzenie" or "Zupa ta jedzenie"?


Jellei

"to" doesn't change in such a construction. And yes, it can be used only when both parts are noun phrases.


Ryszard386408

THANKS! I had the same question/problem. It wasn't clear that "to" can be used only with a noun relating to a noun.


dziwnymkotem

Why not "zupa jest dobrę"?


Jellei

There's no such a form as "dobrę" at all, in any case.

This is a simple sentence using only Nominative, "soup" is feminine, so it's "dobra".


TeddyZioo

I put zupa jest smaczna and it accepted it. I know tasty basically means that you like it, but I like how it still accepted it.


JerryMcCarthy99

Lots of work behind the scenes :-)


millie826837

Why can't it be "Ta zupa jest dobra"


Jellei

Yes, we accept interpreting "The" as "This" and therefore translating it as "Ta", your answer should have worked.


matthewfisher59

How do you know what the right ending for good and bad is with food e.g dobra, dobre, dobry, zła, złe, zły?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, firstly, establish the gender of the noun which you are using (in this case, almost all nouns ending with "-a" are feminine, so "zupa" is feminine), and then look up the correct ending of the adjective for that noun using a dictionary such as Wiktionary.

Examples: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z%C5%82y#Polish

You'll need to hit 'show' on the declensions to see the endings....


TimoBald

Is "To zupa jest dobra" right here too?


JerryMcCarthy99

No. "To" only works when there is no noun. When there is a singular noun, the "ten/ta/to" has to match the noun in gender, so it would have to be "Ta zupa" here (which I believe is accepted). (There are also further plural options, "ci" and "te", but that's another story.)


Jellei

"To zupa jest dobra" could possibly make sense, if someone asked you "Only one of those things is good, which one is that?" and you answered "Soup is the good one" or something like that. Not very likely.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.