1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ausztrália egy meleg, száraz…

"Ausztrália egy meleg, száraz ország."

Translation:Australia is a warm, dry country.

August 5, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

As I sit here in Australia, bundled up in three layers of woolly jumpers, a scarf, hat and the heater on... this just isn't true!!


bnyugat

Can meleg here also be warm? (I know it's not gay in this instance...) :-)


vvsey

Sure, why not. These are relative terms anyway.


Lili920420

Actually, if I remember my geography correctly, Australia is considered a continent.


Ksenia139960

I'm curious, do adjectives in Hungarian follow the same order as adjectives in English?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.