"I like milk."

Translation:Lubię mleko.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


mai_ben_rai

Would it be wrong if I would translate it as "Lubię mleko."? Because in some lessons someone explained that it is not needed to write Ja when it is shown in lubiĘ.

September 5, 2016

Jellei

It is perfectly correct indeed, and even more natural in fact.

September 5, 2016

Takilla1

Missed the e... my keyboard doesn't even have that e

January 31, 2017

Jellei

If you use an English keyboard, you can use Polish one instead - it has everything that you need for English and everything that you need for Polish.

February 1, 2017

ElijahDunn1

How do i know when to use what?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Well... I'm afraid that such a general question is rather difficult to answer.

Here you have:

"lubię" (the pronoun 'ja' is omitted because it's redundant - the 1st person singular form "lubię" makes it obvious what the subject is)

and "mleko" (it looks the same as Nominative, as it's neuter - but it's actually Accusative.

Accusative is probably the most common case, and it's needed by a lot of verbs, including "lubić").

March 17, 2017

Mayam422607

And what is the difference between the same word but ending with 'a'?

April 5, 2017

Jellei

Probably cases. But "mleka" is Genitive, and I don't think that you already reached the moment when Genitive was introduced.

April 7, 2017

Cass999679

Some lessons I only know the starting word because it is capitalized for the start of the sentence

May 6, 2018

JosephJenn11

Would it make sense to say Ja luby mleko?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

No, "luby" is not any form of the verb "lubić" (to like).

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.