1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like milk."

"I like milk."

Translation:Lubię mleko.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


mai_ben_rai

Would it be wrong if I would translate it as "Lubię mleko."? Because in some lessons someone explained that it is not needed to write Ja when it is shown in lubiĘ.


Jellei
Mod

It is perfectly correct indeed, and even more natural in fact.


ElijahDunn1

How do i know when to use what?


Jellei
Mod

Well... I'm afraid that such a general question is rather difficult to answer.

Here you have:

"lubię" (the pronoun 'ja' is omitted because it's redundant - the 1st person singular form "lubię" makes it obvious what the subject is)

and "mleko" (it looks the same as Nominative, as it's neuter - but it's actually Accusative.

Accusative is probably the most common case, and it's needed by a lot of verbs, including "lubić").


Mayam422607

And what is the difference between the same word but ending with 'a'?


Jellei
Mod

Probably cases. But "mleka" is Genitive, and I don't think that you already reached the moment when Genitive was introduced.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.