1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The alligator eats me."

"The alligator eats me."

Translation:Con cá sấu ăn tôi.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

spieskim

That's more reasonable than "I eat the alligator." What a progress!

August 5, 2016

minh_la

Well technically you would never say this sentence since you would be dead if so


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) cá sấu

1) crocodile

2) (by extension) crocodilian

cá (“fish”) + sấu, from Proto-Vietic *k-ruːʔ (“crocodile”)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%A1_s%E1%BA%A5u

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Vietnamese_terms_derived_from_Proto-Vietic


DmitryReve

Con cá is "fish", right? And sấu according to google translate is "six, after, posterior", or if in google images it is associated with some fruit. What is the literal meaning of the "cá sấu"?


bbngnn

you cant seperate it like that in this case, "con cá sấu" here means the alligator


vngdhuyen

be careful with diacritics. "sáu" is six, "sau" is after, next or rear, back. "quả sấu" is indeed a fruit.


Mmoaa

Dear cá sấu, uống tôi, đứng ăn tôi. :P

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.