"The alligator eats me."

Translation:Con cá sấu ăn tôi.

2 years ago

5 Comments


spieskim
spieskim

That's more reasonable than "I eat the alligator." What a progress!

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) cá sấu

1) crocodile

2) (by extension) crocodilian

cá (“fish”) + sấu, from Proto-Vietic *k-ruːʔ (“crocodile”)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%A1_s%E1%BA%A5u

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Vietnamese_terms_derived_from_Proto-Vietic

1 year ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Con cá is "fish", right? And sấu according to google translate is "six, after, posterior", or if in google images it is associated with some fruit. What is the literal meaning of the "cá sấu"?

2 years ago

knj120994

you cant seperate it like that in this case, "con cá sấu" here means the alligator

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Dear cá sấu, uống tôi, đứng ăn tôi. :P

6 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.