1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The alligator eats me."

"The alligator eats me."

Translation:Con cá sấu ăn tôi.

August 5, 2016

14 Comments


spieskim

That's more reasonable than "I eat the alligator." What a progress!


minh_la

Well technically you would never say this sentence since you would be dead if so


DuoLiNxo

Actually you can be eaten alive and say "Con cá sấu ăn tôi!" while your legs/arms are being eaten by the alligator. Very useful sentence if you are in Vietnam and an alligator catches you.


vngdhuyen

if I were someone who doesn't speak VNmese, I would not be trying to remember what Duo taught me, I would just scream. actually, me being a native speaker, I would probably just scream as well.


BaoPhamND

There's no alligators in Vietnam. We only have crocs


Mmoaa

Dear cá sấu, uống tôi, đứng ăn tôi. :P


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

(classifier con) cá sấu

1) crocodile

2) (by extension) crocodilian

cá (“fish”) + sấu, from Proto-Vietic *k-ruːʔ (“crocodile”)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C3%A1_s%E1%BA%A5u

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Vietnamese_terms_derived_from_Proto-Vietic


DmitryReve

Con cá is "fish", right? And sấu according to google translate is "six, after, posterior", or if in google images it is associated with some fruit. What is the literal meaning of the "cá sấu"?


vngdhuyen

be careful with diacritics. "sáu" is six, "sau" is after, next or rear, back. "quả sấu" is indeed a fruit.


GibsonCrawford

Sấu in this case is a derivative of xấu (sounds the same) meaning ugly


Metallica_One

Well, my life is over.


CnPTLRI3

Goodbye, cruel world.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.