"Melyik gyereken nincs nadrág?"

Translation:Which child is not wearing trousers?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


Roberto343666

"which child doesn't have pants on?" Would this answer be correct, too? I mean, wouldn't be "pants on" closer to the original "gyereken"?

September 20, 2016

CzHun

It would be closer if literally translated, but according to the logic of the English grammar it would be awkward I think.

However I am not a native English speaker.

May 24, 2018

vvsey

It sounds perfect to me.

May 24, 2018

Bastette54

Could someone give a very literal translation of this sentence? I understand the meaning, that clothing is on the person, but I usually try to make sense of different phrasings and word orders by translating literally, and i can't seem to do that with this one. Thanks!

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Melyik - Which
gyereken - on child
nincs - there is no
nadrág - trousers/pants.

Literally, "On which child are there no trousers?"

This is a common way of saying this in Hungarian.

"Van rajtad kabát?" - "Is there (a) coat on you?", in English: "Are you wearing a coat?"

You can also be "in" clothes. "Én nadrágban és ingben vagyok". "I am wearing trousers and a shirt".

August 5, 2016

Bastette54

Thank you, that helps!

August 6, 2016

guntunge

This is prefered to wearing / "visel"?

(the same way "birtokol" / to own is not really used instead of the "to have" constructions, which following lessons will target)

But if i use visel:
Melyik gyerek nem nadrágot visel?
Viselsz kabátot?
Én nadrágot és ingot viselek.

I hope this is right.

May 25, 2018

vvsey

"Melyik gyerek nem visel nadrágot?"
"Viselsz kabátot?"
"Én nadrágot és inget viselek."

These are OK, but I think "visel" is more frequently used when talking about habits, not a specific occasion. So, I would not use it when asking "What are you wearing?"

Another verb you can use, strictly for habitual wearing, is "hord".

"Télen nem hordok szoknyát." - "I do not wear skirts in Winter."

"Birtokol" is indeed rarely used in Hungarian, much less than "own" is used in English (not so rarely). Therefore I would not place an equal sign between them. A typical alternative to "own" is this:

"I own this place." - "Ez a hely az enyém." (Literally, this place is mine.)

May 26, 2018

DrJake2

i imagine they are all standing behind a short wall????

February 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.