1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "When will you arrive?"

"When will you arrive?"

Translation:Pryd cyrhaeddwch chi?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


seanlikeskites

Why no soft mutation on the verb?


ibisc

There is no need to mutate after pryd?, pam?, ble/lle?, sut? (when it means 'how?')


seanlikeskites

So it's the same as the difference between using ydy and mae in questions?


ibisc

Yes - those four should always take mae rather than ydy.


DanWeston5

How does the usage differ among: pam, pryd, am faint o'r gloch? Also, why is it ar amser but mewn pryd? The prepositions already contain the on/in distinction, but why different nouns?


CliveBradl2

So leaving the chi off is too literary then?


ibisc

For this introductory course, yes.

This course does not cover the formal registers, nor any but a very few dialect variations, nor very informal Welsh.


Lewis923032

Why no informal (ti) option?


Paulhy3

pryd cyrhaeddi di just worked ok.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.