"Leslie is playing behind the Greek airport."

Translation:László a görög repülőtér mögött játszik.

2 years ago

10 Comments


_paranoia_

I thought László corresponded to "Louis". Leslie is more commonly a female name, although I think there are a few cases where men also get this name. Is this an error?

2 years ago

dancing_moon

It seems to be correct, although it's not the same Leslie as the one originating from Scotland. According to Wikipedia, László comes from the slavic Vladislav, and is often Anglicized as Leslie. Meanwhile Louis is Hungarized as Lajos.

1 year ago

BAUDAISBernard

Laszlo is not Lesli

1 year ago

Dareich
Dareich

"Lesli" is a variant of "Leslie", both English versions of "László", which has its own variants, including "Laszlo". It is true, that one is not the other, and you can even be barred from flights in airports for having documents with different variants.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A1szl%C3%B3

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-3282925/Too-blank-pages-unpaid-fines-new-hairdo-passport-banned-going-abroad.html

However, it is understandable why the course developers usually include variants of a name as possible translations, considering many people think it is a reasonable thing to do it, and do it often on daily situations.

While I am at it, personally, while I think it is important to recognize different variants of a Hungarian name, I think they should avoid testing that knowledge as often as it has been done, and return focus towards other more usual and traditional grammar questions.

1 year ago

ingpeck

I was wondering what is wrong with the following translation: "László játszik a görög repülőtér mögött." I am hesitant to report problems because I just am not sure if I am right or not.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That sentence is perfect, you can report it. :)

It emphasises "László": "Is it him who's playing there or someone else?", while the Duo's preferred translation is more neutral.

2 years ago

ingpeck

Thanks that also helps me understand why Duo chose it's answer.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I translated it the same way and reported it.

2 years ago

BAUDAISBernard

Be careful Laslo is not Leslie!!!!!

1 year ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

I absolutely hate it when they translate names (or ask for translated names as answers). Who the hell does that?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.