"The politician is often waiting for reporters."

Translation:A politikus gyakran vár riportereket.

2 years ago

3 Comments


ingpeck

Gyakran a politikus riportereket vár. Is this wrong? I really can't seem to figure out where to put the verb. If a native speaker could help me, I would soooo appreciate your help on word order.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Just like in the English sentence ("often waiting"), the word "gyakran" is most closely related to the verb "vár". And you split them up. They are much better together.
It turns out, you could have just copied the word order of the English sentence. A rare coincidence. :)

Anyway, it is not the "politician" who is "often" but, rather, the "waiting". And, especially, "waiting for reporters". So, "gyakran" hardly goes with the "politikus". Keeping together the things that belong together, you can mix up the rest. These are the parts:

"A politikus" - the politician
"gyakran vár" - is often waiting for
"riportereket" - reporters

You can shuffle these around as you wish. Some permutations will make more sense than others but all will be grammatically correct.

And you may want to emphasize that it is specifically reporters that the polician is often waiting for. In that case these are the parts:

"A politikus" - the politician
"gyakran riportereket vár" - is often waiting for politicians

You can mix these as you like. There are only two ways...

Or, to somewhat contradict myself, it could often be the politican who is waiting, not somebody else. But, still, the verb is still more closely attached to that structure:

"Gyakran a politikus vár" - Often the politician is waiting for
"politikusokat" - reporters.

So, the bottom line is, you can't just randomly throw around the words. There are groups of words that form a closer relationship inside the sentence. Keeping them in formation, you can mix the bigger entities.

2 years ago

ingpeck

Wow, thank you so much! That is really helpful!

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.