1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל לפני הילדים."

"אני אוכל לפני הילדים."

Translation:I eat before the children.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani okhel lifnei ha yladim


trevorist90

So is this just for time? Or does it also mean 'i eat in front of the kids '?


AmirLFC

Both, but the latter can also be translated as "אני אוכל בפני הילדים".


Wave.MMM

Another question said מולו means "in front of him". This doesnt look anything like "לפני" . Whats up with that?


YardenNB

Not clear to me what you're asking.


Wave.MMM

Some other questions put "ש" after "לפני" but why doesn't this question?


YardenNB

If the thing after לפני is a complete sentence, you need ש. If it's just a "noun phrase", no ש. So, אני אוכל לפני הילדים but אני אוכל לפני שהילדים אוכלים (I eat before the children eat).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.