"אני אוכל לפני הילדים."

Translation:I eat before the children.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani okhel lifnei ha yladim


trevorist90

So is this just for time? Or does it also mean 'i eat in front of the kids '?


AmirLFC

Both, but the latter can also be translated as "אני אוכל בפני הילדים".


[deactivated user]

    Some other questions put "ש" after "לפני" but why doesn't this question?


YardenNB

    If the thing after לפני is a complete sentence, you need ש. If it's just a "noun phrase", no ש. So, אני אוכל לפני הילדים but אני אוכל לפני שהילדים אוכלים (I eat before the children eat).


    [deactivated user]

      Another question said מולו means "in front of him". This doesnt look anything like "לפני" . Whats up with that?


YardenNB

      Not clear to me what you're asking.


Albur_Godwin

      Apparently, מול means specifically ‘opposite, in front of’; on the other hand, לפני means ‘before’, whether in time or space (see AmirLFC’s comment).

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.