"Darllenodd hi'r papur."

Translation:She read the paper.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Awh cool the past tense verbs are conjugated! :D

April 10, 2017

AbunPang

Can this also indicate a scientific paper or only an actual physical paper?

August 5, 2016

ibisc

Usually it is the newspaper, but it could also be a scientific paper, perhaps. You might use erthygl (article) for that, too.

August 5, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch!

August 6, 2016

abdulshekh1

İ think its she reads.

May 19, 2017

ibisc

No, darllenodd hi is the simple past tense, as in 'She read the paper yesterday.'

May 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.