1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est maman ?"

" est maman ?"

Translation:Where is mom?

February 2, 2013

38 Comments


pluureng

Où t'es, Papa, où t'es ?!


smontoya

"mama" is also used in American English


Rachel66E

and mam or mammy for those of us who speak English from Wales.


IdeanBehfo

Different connotations. This was expressed in a translation of «L'Étranger» I recently read, and is discussed here: http://www.newyorker.com/books/page-turner/lost-in-translation-what-the-first-line-of-the-stranger-should-be


ObsidianDarko

Sorry Duo, Your mom, Babble, is dead and buried next to Google Translate.


Spottedleaf64

Oof Babble and Google Translate you will nevwr be missed


Morphenius

Why does this have an exception to the general rule in French that nouns need articles in front of them? "Où est ma maman?" or "Où est ta maman?" or "Où est sa maman?" etc. Sure, I'd assume "my" is implied, but there are lots of cases in French when the implied article seems obvious and it's still necessary. Why not here?


Andrew48

It's because maman is used as a name (proper noun) here rather than a common noun.


Kimi857086

Grrrrr didnt accept mum


Charlo_9

The voice's pronunciation was very unclear here. It sounded like "ou est med-ment" in the slow version..


boringtomi

Precisely! I’m wondering if it’s comprehensible even for a native speaker..


wmlantern

I learned French more than fifty years ago and still use it regularly, but in many cases I don't understand what the voice is saying!


loreen130748

I am arabian , l am sorry to say that i can't differentiate the pronunciation of "ou' est" which means where is and "oui" -yes .I actually heared it as to be oui


ShannonLan2

I feel the same way, very difficult to distinguish...


giligara30492

To my ears, the key seems to be in the sound of the e. "Ou est" sounds like "ooh eh." (Short 'e' sound as in 'bed'). And "oui" sounds like "ooh-ee." (Long 'e' sound as in 'keep').


C_S

I just cannot understand her pronounciation. :(


Faranae

Her "maman" is drastically different from Quebec French, that's for sure!


AndrewColl521657

Duo, you need to accept Mum as well as Mom. If you are English, you would never say Mom.


ChrisDowne1

Momma is not a typo for mommy.


Andrew48

Is it standard to capitalize "maman" and "papa" when they're used as names, as is done in English?


grannymac1

I do so hate the new configuration


eth_morocco

Where is my mother MUST ALSO BE ACCEPTED


Andrew48

No; mother = mère.

Maman is very informal/childish, so mother, which is neither informal nor childish, is a poor translation.


cockroachlurcher

i can't really understand why where is my mother is not excepted, unless you where talking to a really small child maybe and wanted to find their mother?


ellsming

One might say 'mum' rather than 'my mum' when talking to another close family member - a sibling, father etc. Or a very small child who didn't yet realise she was not 'mum' to everyone.


E.T.s_Son

Because if you're asking your brother who always shares the same mother, you wouldn't ask him "Where is 'my' mother?"


aistobe

I knew intuitively that Duo was going to reject "mother", though I think it should be accepted. But then, I like to inquire my nieces about my sister's whereabouts.


LizzyDrake1

does momma also work? Thats what we call my mom


Javier.Julia

I remembered this phrase because of Caillou. :))


DavidMucha5

Where's mother is also correct


LaureLuyckx

This pronunciation is very fast. I know that French people talk fast though. So I understood "Oui mais non" instead of "Où est maman ?". LOL.


MatthewBer6

How can "where is mother" be wrong?


PeterWelle

Why is mum wrong? I have allways used mum for my mum i am english


Zig_Zag_Wanderer

You really won't accept 'mum'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.