" est maman ?"

Translation:Where is mom?

February 2, 2013

38 Comments


Rainel_TB

Où t'es, Papa, où t'es ?!

May 30, 2015

SpiralStat

STROMAE♥

June 30, 2016

smontoya

"mama" is also used in American English

February 2, 2013

Rachel66E

and mam or mammy for those of us who speak English from Wales.

April 8, 2013

RoisinBowden

And Ireland too

April 10, 2013

IdeanBehfo

Different connotations. This was expressed in a translation of «L'Étranger» I recently read, and is discussed here: http://www.newyorker.com/books/page-turner/lost-in-translation-what-the-first-line-of-the-stranger-should-be

January 30, 2016

ObsidianDarko

Sorry Duo, Your mom, Babble, is dead and buried next to Google Translate.

February 11, 2016

Spottedleaf64

Oof Babble and Google Translate you will nevwr be missed

March 13, 2019

Morphenius

Why does this have an exception to the general rule in French that nouns need articles in front of them? "Où est ma maman?" or "Où est ta maman?" or "Où est sa maman?" etc. Sure, I'd assume "my" is implied, but there are lots of cases in French when the implied article seems obvious and it's still necessary. Why not here?

February 7, 2014

Andrew48

It's because maman is used as a name (proper noun) here rather than a common noun.

August 21, 2015

excellence2018

Noted

March 20, 2019

Kimi857086

Grrrrr didnt accept mum

April 21, 2017

Charlo_9

The voice's pronunciation was very unclear here. It sounded like "ou est med-ment" in the slow version..

March 19, 2014

boringtomi

Precisely! I’m wondering if it’s comprehensible even for a native speaker..

June 4, 2014

wmlantern

I learned French more than fifty years ago and still use it regularly, but in many cases I don't understand what the voice is saying!

July 13, 2014

loreen130748

I am arabian , l am sorry to say that i can't differentiate the pronunciation of "ou' est" which means where is and "oui" -yes .I actually heared it as to be oui

January 4, 2016

ShannonLan2

I feel the same way, very difficult to distinguish...

March 29, 2016

giligara30492

To my ears, the key seems to be in the sound of the e. "Ou est" sounds like "ooh eh." (Short 'e' sound as in 'bed'). And "oui" sounds like "ooh-ee." (Long 'e' sound as in 'keep').

August 7, 2017

C_S

I just cannot understand her pronounciation. :(

March 3, 2013

Faranae

Her "maman" is drastically different from Quebec French, that's for sure!

May 24, 2014

AndrewColl521657

Duo, you need to accept Mum as well as Mom. If you are English, you would never say Mom.

May 18, 2017

ChrisDowne1

Momma is not a typo for mommy.

August 1, 2015

Andrew48

Is it standard to capitalize "maman" and "papa" when they're used as names, as is done in English?

August 21, 2015

grannymac1

I do so hate the new configuration

July 5, 2016

eth_morocco

Where is my mother MUST ALSO BE ACCEPTED

July 28, 2016

Andrew48

No; mother = mère.

Maman is very informal/childish, so mother, which is neither informal nor childish, is a poor translation.

July 29, 2016

cockroachlurcher

i can't really understand why where is my mother is not excepted, unless you where talking to a really small child maybe and wanted to find their mother?

August 16, 2013

ellsming

One might say 'mum' rather than 'my mum' when talking to another close family member - a sibling, father etc. Or a very small child who didn't yet realise she was not 'mum' to everyone.

August 1, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Because if you're asking your brother who always shares the same mother, you wouldn't ask him "Where is 'my' mother?"

January 9, 2014

aistobe

I knew intuitively that Duo was going to reject "mother", though I think it should be accepted. But then, I like to inquire my nieces about my sister's whereabouts.

January 10, 2016

LizzyDrake1

does momma also work? Thats what we call my mom

February 3, 2017

Javier.Julia

I remembered this phrase because of Caillou. :))

February 22, 2017

haenaIrene

Where IS mom?

April 5, 2017

DavidMucha5

Where's mother is also correct

April 22, 2017

LaureLuyckx

This pronunciation is very fast. I know that French people talk fast though. So I understood "Oui mais non" instead of "Où est maman ?". LOL.

June 8, 2017

MatthewBer6

How can "where is mother" be wrong?

June 1, 2018

PeterWelle

Why is mum wrong? I have allways used mum for my mum i am english

December 29, 2018

Zig_Zag_Wanderer

You really won't accept 'mum'?

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.