"Did you have breakfast?"

Translation:Gaethoch chi frecwast?

August 5, 2016

5 Comments


AbunPang

Is it possible to use the construction with gwneud on cael or mynd (e.g. "Gwnes i gael brecwast" or "Wnest ti fynd i'r ysgol ddoe") or do people only use the short form on these verbs?

August 5, 2016

ibisc

People tend to use the short forms for those verbs (cael, mynd, dod, gwneud) because they are so common. For that reason, too, there are several dialect forms of the four of them, but this course sticks with what is a fairly common standard for each of them, as taught in WJEC 'Welsh for Adults' courses and course books.

August 5, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch yn fawr.

August 6, 2016

AudreyHarr9

why is breakfast spelt with a b or an f?

July 29, 2017

ibisc

That is due to its having a soft mutation. See the course notes for a full explanation.

  • brecwast - breakfast
  • Ges i frecwast - I had breakfast

The b- is mutated to f- because brecwast is the object of the verb ges in this sentence.

July 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.