"The Red River is a big river in Vietnam."

Translation:Sông Hồng là một con sông lớn ở Việt Nam.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

The name of the river is what it is but DL taught me to use "đỏ" and thus set me up for failure. I probably won't forget the name of the river but the teaching method is frustrating.

July 3, 2017

Songve

We can learn from Duolingo's mistakes as well as our own. But it is frustrating enough to make one's own...

May 21, 2019

NhanTran1

Agree.. red is đỏ..

July 27, 2017

MaxSieg

pink river sounds more romantic than red river tbh :/ red sounds dangerous... but wikipedia insists on red river and song hong

August 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Hồng does mean pink but here it's a Chinese loanword. 紅 (hóng) means "red".

    August 5, 2016

TehVanarch

    Because its etymology (as with pink's) is from Chinese 紅 meaning 'red'.

    August 15, 2016

SergeyBey

    Why it doesn't accept "sông to" instead of "sông lớn"?

    October 7, 2018

Songve

    How come sentences in multiple choice are frequently different than the sentences for translation? Unless there is a method to this and both will be accepted as answers, then I declare inconsistency.

    May 21, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.