"The Red River is a big river in Vietnam."

Translation:Sông Hồng là một con sông lớn ở Việt Nam.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Dan553966
Dan553966

The name of the river is what it is but DL taught me to use "đỏ" and thus set me up for failure. I probably won't forget the name of the river but the teaching method is frustrating.

1 year ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Agree.. red is đỏ..

1 year ago

MaxSieg
MaxSieg

pink river sounds more romantic than red river tbh :/ red sounds dangerous... but wikipedia insists on red river and song hong

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

Hồng does mean pink but here it's a Chinese loanword. 紅 (hóng) means "red".

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Because its etymology (as with pink's) is from Chinese 紅 meaning 'red'.

2 years ago

SergeyBey
SergeyBey

Why it doesn't accept "sông to" instead of "sông lớn"?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.