1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse le gatte non sono le n…

"Forse le gatte non sono le nostre."

Translation:Maybe the cats are not ours.

February 2, 2013

23 Comments


biscuitamericain

does anyone else find it remarkable that we are sufficiently familiar with the cats to know they are female but not sufficiently familiar to know if they belong to us?


HelenHalva

Yes, this is a really hilarious sentence.


cquark

No maybe about it. We almost certainly belong to the cats, not the other way around.


silvanathees

Any difference between "le nostre" and only "nostre" at the end of a sentence. In Portuguese it makes much more sense than in English. Should it be the same in Italian?


cynq

why isn't this "i gatti"?


f.formica
Mod

Cat is gendered in Italian: the male cat is "il gatto", plural "i gatti", while the female cat is "la gatta", plural "le gatte".


marziotta

"The cats" can be translated both as "i gatti" and "le gatte", no way to know which one.


Zazenissimo

I believe "le gatte" indicates that all the cats referred to by the sentence are female.


Elena18

Can this also mean "probably"?


marziotta

I'd rather say no.

Probably... I would give a 70-80% chance. Maybe... 50% or less.

At least, in my mind, maybe is less than probably, and forse is less than probabilmente. What would you say?


Danmoller

Never thought about the numbers, in my mind, probably is 90% :p


Captain-Noodles

Maybe we are the cats'


Carissa789117

Wouldn't you know


frankmazuca

I had read most adjectives, exceptions bello, bravo, buono, caro came before the noun. why not Le gate forse?


HelenHalva

because forse is not an adjective. Here it means "maybe."


paula330071

Why isn't "perhaps" accepted?


ChrisMHolmes

But we'll eat them anyway


rcgrimes

if the cats are being referred to as female because of the "le ___e", does the "le nostre" then imply that the we is a group of women. Therefore making the sentence imply that only cat ladies would make this phrase. Just a weird thing to imply. :)


HelenHalva

The cats are the female things here. Le nostre is feminine plural because the cats are feminine plural---they are ("not") our (female) cats. See comments above from f.formica and biscuitamericain.


L_A_W

Please accept 'perhaps' as well as 'maybe' - it is equally valid in UK English


Joe393136

Wouldn't you know if the cats are yours.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.