"Forse le gatte non sono le nostre."

Translation:Maybe the cats are not ours.

February 2, 2013

16 Comments


biscuitamericain

does anyone else find it remarkable that we are sufficiently familiar with the cats to know they are female but not sufficiently familiar to know if they belong to us?

December 8, 2018

HelenHalva

Yes, this is a really hilarious sentence.

March 3, 2019

cynq

why isn't this "i gatti"?

February 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Cat is gendered in Italian: the male cat is "il gatto", plural "i gatti", while the female cat is "la gatta", plural "le gatte".

February 2, 2013

marziotta

"The cats" can be translated both as "i gatti" and "le gatte", no way to know which one.

March 5, 2013

Zazenissimo

I believe "le gatte" indicates that all the cats referred to by the sentence are female.

June 3, 2013

cquark

No maybe about it. We almost certainly belong to the cats, not the other way around.

January 20, 2019

Elena18

Can this also mean "probably"?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

I'd rather say no.

Probably... I would give a 70-80% chance. Maybe... 50% or less.

At least, in my mind, maybe is less than probably, and forse is less than probabilmente. What would you say?

March 5, 2013

Danmoller

Never thought about the numbers, in my mind, probably is 90% :p

September 10, 2014

silvanathees

Any difference between "le nostre" and only "nostre" at the end of a sentence. In Portuguese it makes much more sense than in English. Should it be the same in Italian?

April 14, 2013

-Libertalia-

Maybe we are the cats'

March 1, 2018

Carissa789117

Wouldn't you know

May 13, 2018

frankmazuca

I had read most adjectives, exceptions bello, bravo, buono, caro came before the noun. why not Le gate forse?

April 6, 2019

HelenHalva

because forse is not an adjective. Here it means "maybe."

April 7, 2019

ChrisMHolmes

But we'll eat them anyway

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.