"מחר נתפלל בכותל המערבי."

Translation:Tomorrow we will pray at the Western Wall.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Machar nitpalel be'kotel ha-ma'aravi.


Shpilbass

The right answer should be: tomorrow we will pray at the western wall


airelibre

The only difference I see with your answer is that you haven't capitalised "Western Wall", and as a place name it should be capitalised. However, Duolingo doesn't care about upper and lower case when it marks answers anyway.


langaugeartist

Can you also just say בכותל?


IngeborgHa14

Do you use כֹּ֫תֶל exclusively for the Western wall, because usually a wall is called חוֹמָה?


sofa4ka

Usually a wall is called קיר Kir.

You're right that Kotel כותל is used exclusively for the Western Wall.

חומה Choma has a different meaning - a large (or long) dividing wall used for bordering and protection against hostile nations...


Jonathan126555

Any dividing wall, it seems, can be a חומה (I've been checking the translations at Reverso Context).

The wall of a building (inner or outer) is a קיר.

In technical vocabulary, especially biology (cell wall) or geology (cave wall), דופן is used.


George583678

Wailing Wall is in common usage in English.


Theresa754142

DL accepts Wailing Wall.


MasterK-Bob

I stupidly translated it very woodenly and said "in". I think that's literally a defensible translation though


Retedruk

Can anyone explain why it is ב?


Theresa754142

ב is “at” here, as you can see in the translation. Prepositions are notorious for not translating exactly the same across languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.