"מחר נתפלל בכותל המערבי."

Translation:Tomorrow we will pray at the Western Wall.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


noam.sh.ba

The right answer should be: tomorrow we will pray at the western wall

August 5, 2016

airelibre

The only difference I see with your answer is that you haven't capitalised "Western Wall", and as a place name it should be capitalised. However, Duolingo doesn't care about upper and lower case when it marks answers anyway.

August 5, 2016

langaugeartist

Can you also just say בכותל?

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes.

September 5, 2016

HegPali

What a translation! Even better: Tomorrow we shall wail at the wailing wall.

February 16, 2017

xerostomus

good joke... :-)

January 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think Mur des Lamentations and Klagemauer is the usual way to refer to this wall in French and German.

January 29, 2019

KVHtb1GX

in Dutch: "Klaagmuur"

March 18, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Do you use כֹּ֫תֶל exclusively for the Western wall, because usually a wall is called חוֹמָה?

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.