1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מחר נתפלל בכותל המערבי."

"מחר נתפלל בכותל המערבי."

Translation:Tomorrow we will pray at the Western Wall.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


Shpilbass

The right answer should be: tomorrow we will pray at the western wall


airelibre

The only difference I see with your answer is that you haven't capitalised "Western Wall", and as a place name it should be capitalised. However, Duolingo doesn't care about upper and lower case when it marks answers anyway.


langaugeartist

Can you also just say בכותל?


TeribleT

Machar nitpalel be'kotel ha-ma'aravi.


IngeborgHa14

Do you use כֹּ֫תֶל exclusively for the Western wall, because usually a wall is called חוֹמָה?


sofa4ka

Usually a wall is called קיר Kir.

You're right that Kotel כותל is used exclusively for the Western Wall.

חומה Choma has a different meaning - a large (or long) dividing wall used for bordering and protection against hostile nations...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.