1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The referees are teachers."

"The referees are teachers."

Translation:A bírók tanárok.

August 5, 2016

3 Comments


YodaSpeak

Since both "birok" and "tanarok" are plural, why isn't (they) "vannak" used instead of the invisible "van" (third person singular)?


Shamarth

It is a "vannak" that's implied here, but it has to be omitted just like "van".


YodaSpeak

Thank you, this information will be very helpful as I progress through learning the Hungarian language. I am glad to know it now......thanks for taking the time to reply.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.