1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She wants to live with my wi…

"She wants to live with my wife."

Translation:היא רוצָה לגור עם אישתי.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


DanPolyglotBarn

Why is it wrong to say היא רוצה לגור עם האישה שלי?


AmirLFC

Not wrong, but definitely unnatural and uncommon.


Revolutionnaire

I submitted the same answer. It should be accepted


Luuuu23

Same thought.


AniOhevYayin

To elaborate on AmirLFC's point, in idiomatic Israeli Hebrew the possessive suffix pronoun is commonly used with nouns which refer to family members, e.g., אמי, אבי, אחי. Included is בעלה, "her husband," and אשתך, "your wife," etc. It seems that an exception is הורים, "parents," which takes של


DanFendel

i've seen both אישתי and אשתי (without the first י). The issue of when to use or not use a י in word like this leaves me at a loss. Or is this a case where either one is really okay?


Mazzorano

Yea, you can use either. IMO, אישתי is more common although I personally prefer אשתי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.