"The Hungarian girl lives in this house."

Translation:A magyar lány ebben a házban lakik.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Benjiii1989

Why is it the indefinite conjugation here btw ?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

There's no reason for it to be definite. You only use definite conjugation if the verb has an (implied or explicit) definite direct object. "Lakik" here doesn't have any kind of object.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

There would be one way to say this thing with a direct object, similarly to "The Hungarian girl occupies this house":

"A magyar lány lakJA ezt a házAT".

So, there you go, it is definite. But this is a different sentence.

2 years ago

Matt_legrek

i don't really get the difference between "ezben" & "ebben" & "ennel"

1 year ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I don't think ezben is a word. ebben means in this, while ennel means by/near/at this. Keep in mind that these do not correspond perfectly to the english words.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Matt, have you read the Tips and Notes?

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.