1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I sit next to thirteen birds…

"I sit next to thirteen birds."

Translation:אני יושב ליד שלוש עשרה ציפורים.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


Ahmad474090

Why it is שלוש עשרה ציפורים not שלושה עשר ..... is birds femenine??


RegiCorvus

Yes, it appears to be masculine but is feminine.


Dov360473

I wrote על יד instead of ליד and it said that's wrong. Bummer.


AlmogL

Should be accepted.


ori.with.an.a

Same here. Your solution is correct.


Raechael87

I did the same thing :(


ANaar6

I wrote ישבתי and על יד and it said I was wrong.


Mommybubby

What you wrote means "I sat" and they are looking for present tense. But they marked me wrong when I used the feminine אני יושבת They used to have a button to say my answer should be accepted but they are missing it here.


k0TN1

What is the problem with this task? 13 written as a number???? And no extra words to be chosen?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.