"I sit next to thirteen birds."

Translation:אני יושב ליד שלוש עשרה ציפורים.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmad474090

Why it is שלוש עשרה ציפורים not שלושה עשר ..... is birds femenine??


RegiCorvus

Yes, it appears to be masculine but is feminine.


Dov360473

I wrote על יד instead of ליד and it said that's wrong. Bummer.


AlmogL

Should be accepted.


lauren_no_il

Same here. Your solution is correct.


Raechael87

I did the same thing :(


k0TN1

What is the problem with this task? 13 written as a number???? And no extra words to be chosen?


ArNa22

I wrote ישבתי and על יד and it said I was wrong.


Mommybubby

What you wrote means "I sat" and they are looking for present tense. But they marked me wrong when I used the feminine אני יושבת They used to have a button to say my answer should be accepted but they are missing it here.


CamilleBlu1

I am not able to get the Hebrew keyboard on my computer and do not know how to proceed.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.