"I sit next to thirteen birds."

Translation:אני יושב ליד שלוש עשרה ציפורים.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


Dov360473

I wrote על יד instead of ליד and it said that's wrong. Bummer.

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

Should be accepted.

August 7, 2016

OriAgam1

Same here. Your solution is correct.

August 26, 2016

rachaelbspero

I did the same thing :(

September 20, 2016

Ahmad474090

Why it is שלוש עשרה ציפורים not שלושה עשר ..... is birds femenine??

December 5, 2016

RegiCorvus

Yes, it appears to be masculine but is feminine.

January 23, 2017

k0TN1

What is the problem with this task? 13 written as a number???? And no extra words to be chosen?

February 9, 2017

ANaar6

I wrote ישבתי and על יד and it said I was wrong.

September 7, 2016

Mommybubby

What you wrote means "I sat" and they are looking for present tense. But they marked me wrong when I used the feminine אני יושבת They used to have a button to say my answer should be accepted but they are missing it here.

October 20, 2017

CamilleBlu1

I am not able to get the Hebrew keyboard on my computer and do not know how to proceed.

July 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.