1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I only know her last name, n…

"I only know her last name, not her first name."

Translation:אני רק יודעת את שם המשפחה שלה, לא את השם הפרטי.

August 5, 2016

2 Comments


Caroot0

Why is it "שם המשפחה", but not "שם הפרטי"?


radagastthebrown

They're different: "שם משפחה" is a construct state (notice it's made up of two nouns), so when adding definiteness only the second noun gets a 'ה. Whereas "שם פרטי" is noun+adjective, in which both words get a 'ה. Another example:

Hourglass = שעון חול (literally "sand clock" - two nouns). The hourglass = שעון החול

Digital clock = שעון דיגיטלי. The digital clock = השעון הדיגיטלי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.