"Vannak ott rádiók?"

Translation:Are there radios there?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

translated: are they radios there? rejected. My interpretation was "are they radios or something else that I see there?

August 5, 2016

jsiehler

I don't think it's an accurate translation of this sentence. The vannak here definitely means "are there," as in, "do there exist."

Remember, van and vannak are omitted in predicate-nominative type sentences where you're saying "X is Y" or, in questions, "Is X Y?" If you wanted to ask, "Are they [those things there] radios?" you would go with something like, Azok ott rádiók?

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Correct!

August 5, 2016

RobertEddy

Surprised to hear stress on second syllable of radiok. Years ago I was told that the odd numbered syllables (1st, 3rd, 5th etc) were always stressed in Hungarian and in this course that's how it's been until now.

February 1, 2017

jsiehler

The stress accent is on the first syllable where you'd expect it. What you're hearing is the pitch rise on the second-to-last syllable of the sentence to indicate the question (and then it falls again on the last syllable).

February 1, 2017

RobertEddy

Thanks, that's really helpful!

February 1, 2017

Joe713678

Are there radios? Should be accepted as one does not repeat 'there' in normal conversation

October 27, 2018

jsiehler

No, I don't think that's accurate.

Vannak rádiók? = "Are there radios?" as in, "Do radios exist?" Vannak ott rádiók = "Are there radios there?" as in, "Are there radios not just in general, but at that specific place?"

Simply, "Are there radios?" does not express the location involved in the question.

October 27, 2018

pYewR9MH

wouldn´t "are there any radios there" be more correct?

October 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.