"Have fun, Tal!"

Translation:תהני, טל!

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


Alberto298

What's the difference between תהני, תהנה and תהנו?

August 5, 2016

Shaniz91

אתה "תהנה"- you (male singular) will have fun. את "תהני"- you (female singular) will have fun. אתם "תהנו"- you (male plural) will have fun.

August 5, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

IS טל A FEMALE NAME OR A MALE NAME?

September 16, 2016

Alberto298

Both I think

September 16, 2016

hanna_1127

In this case it's female, since תהני is the female form.

July 2, 2017

R3ebsugt

טל as in טלי female

July 20, 2018

DennisdeKoning

Male for sure, for female I don't know

September 30, 2016

arielshin

תהנה male תהני female י at the end is always female.

October 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

This is bugging me, why did they choose Tal? Wikipedia in past 100 years the ratio of even famous Tal is heavily male... Based on popular usage, it is 1.616 times more common for Tal to be a boy's name. It's like Dylan, for every girl with the name there's many guys, why would they choose a name like this in a gendered language?! Instead of Rachel or Leah, etc It's like making everyone Pat and Terry... Or 100 years ago Lindsay, Tracey, Ethel....gah!

March 6, 2018

MoritzGado

Tal is, like many others, a Unisex name in Israel. They shouldn't have chosen it here, as it can really drive beginners mad!

March 3, 2019

TeribleTeri

I've only known Tal for men, Tali, Thalia or Talia for women. I've never heard this word I thought it was כיף +

February 16, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Yes, why is כיף not used?

January 15, 2019

benton.1

"כיף" is colloquial Arabic, slang for "great, terrific".

May 14, 2019

Cardneaux

what is the transliteration?

September 27, 2018

Yomalyn

תהני, טל
Te-ha-ni, Tal (female)

תהנה, טל
Te-ha-ne, Tal (male)

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.