1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Have fun, Tal!"

"Have fun, Tal!"

Translation:תהני, טל!

August 5, 2016

23 Comments


Alberto298

What's the difference between תהני, תהנה and תהנו?


Shaniz91

אתה "תהנה"- you (male singular) will have fun. את "תהני"- you (female singular) will have fun. אתם "תהנו"- you (male plural) will have fun.


Matthew_McCarty

IS טל A FEMALE NAME OR A MALE NAME?


hanna_1127

In this case it's female, since תהני is the female form.


Hannah649004

I'm confused I thought "תהנה" was the female form of "have fun".

Do "תהנה" and "תהני" have exactly the same meaning? Usually the "י" form of a word is first person singular.


nikakihsobachek

you (male singular version): תהנה you (female singular version): תהני they have same meaning. don't worry, it's future tense, you will practise it more later.


R3ebsugt

טל as in טלי female


Amili_Khen

When you read the Tips is says Tal is a unisex name.


TeribleT

This is bugging me, why did they choose Tal? Wikipedia in past 100 years the ratio of even famous Tal is heavily male... Based on popular usage, it is 1.616 times more common for Tal to be a boy's name. It's like Dylan, for every girl with the name there's many guys, why would they choose a name like this in a gendered language?! Instead of Rachel or Leah, etc It's like making everyone Pat and Terry... Or 100 years ago Lindsay, Tracey, Ethel....gah!


MoritzGado

Tal is, like many others, a Unisex name in Israel. They shouldn't have chosen it here, as it can really drive beginners mad!


ffc.cardoso

thanks for advice, I was thinking that Tal is a male name!


Naomi164435

That's funny because I've only ever known girls named Tal. Maybe theres more famous male Tal's but irl I don't think its the same as Dylan in english. Theres a ton of unisex hebrew names so I guess they want you to get used to that maybe?


arielshin

תהנה male תהני female י at the end is always female.


DennisdeKoning

Male for sure, for female I don't know


TeribleT

I've only known Tal for men, Tali, Thalia or Talia for women. I've never heard this word I thought it was כיף +


DianaJohns790807

Yes, why is כיף not used?


benton.1

"כיף" is colloquial Arabic, slang for "great, terrific".


Cardneaux

what is the transliteration?


Yomalyn

תהני, טל
Te-ha-ni, Tal (female)

תהנה, טל
Te-ha-ne, Tal (male)


Geo101770

I just put in תהנה, טל and it was accepted as the correct response. I didn't have תהני as an option or I would have chosen that. Seems like for this question at least, they are accepting masculine or feminine as correct.


benton.1

Yes, because Tal is a name used by both men and women.


Dina794261

What do you use for female plural for the word תהנה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.