1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten gaz ma silny zapach."

"Tamten gaz ma silny zapach."

Translation:That gas has a strong smell.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


Tom873317

On kto czuł to, rozdał to?


JerryMcCarthy99

"That gas smells strongly" Or is that too far from the Polish sentence?


Jellei

"silnie pachnie".


Walkinthedog

My first guess was odor.


Jellei

"odor" works.

Well, technically "zapach" is neutral in meaning, but somehow it seems safe to assume that this smell here is unpleasant.


Glen624972

Przepraszam, nie powinienem był jeść tych dwóch burrito z fasolą.


Polyglot_Hanka

Could "mocny" work here instead of "silny"?


Jellei

Yes, I guess so. Added.


chce_polski

People can smell when you Taco Bell


losik55

What about aroma.


JerryMcCarthy99

"aroma" is a nice food or coffee smell. I don't think it really applies to a strong gas smell.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.