"Tamten gaz ma silny zapach."

Translation:That gas has a strong smell.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


Tom873317

On kto czuł to, rozdał to?

February 28, 2017

Polyglot_Hanka

Could "mocny" work here instead of "silny"?

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I guess so. Added.

February 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"That gas smells strongly" Or is that too far from the Polish sentence?

April 16, 2017

Jellei

"silnie pachnie".

April 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

My first guess was odor.

October 31, 2017

Jellei

"odor" works.

Well, technically "zapach" is neutral in meaning, but somehow it seems safe to assume that this smell here is unpleasant.

October 31, 2017

chce_polski

People can smell when you Taco Bell

September 14, 2018

losik55

What about aroma.

December 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.