1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du citronen?"

"Har du citronen?"

Translation:Do you have the lemon?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


francislegge

Is there anything wrong with "Have you got the lemon?"


Ivoright

Technically not correct english grammar.


castironowl

It's correct in American English; it's far more informal than "Do you have the lemon", but the grammar's fine.


Thor4444

I am danish and i can hear that what she says does not match with the correct answer. Else it is just VERY BAD pronunciation. She says "Har du citron" which means "Do you have lemon", but the correct answer is "Har du citronen" which means "Do you have the lemon".


andyforrest

What's wrong with "Have you the lemon?"


_LucasGuimaraes

in old english probably it would be accepted but nowadays and since a long time, if you want to ask a question you need to use an auxiliary verb in the first position.

affirmative: "You (do) have the lemon", "You have got the lemon"

interrogative: "Do you have the lemon?", "Have you got the lemon?"


Camden994685

I agree andyforrest


RobertLaws20

No? Well how are we going to play our game of backgammon now?


FarmGirl2020

yes, i have the lemon.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.