1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow she returns to stud…

"Tomorrow she returns to study."

Translation:מחר היא חוזרת ללמוד.

August 5, 2016

4 Comments


ghassanarabe

I wrote "מחר היא חוזרת כדי ללמוד". Is that wrong or just too advanced for this level?


radagastthebrown

It should probably be accepted but it's a different meaning from the accepted translation. "מחר היא חוזרת ללמוד" = she had studied in the past, then she stopped and tomorrow she will continue studying; it can be used as "she goes back to school tomorrow". "מחר היא חוזרת כדי ללמוד" = she went somewhere, and tomorrow she comes back in order to study.


daniel.mos5

can't i use the future tense in this context: i.e. tachzor?


PeninaAdat

I'm not sure, but it could be that because it says "she returns" in the present, it only wanted the present (because it wants a literal translation)...? Although when saying the sentence in spoken hebrew, I believe you would be correct in saying that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.