1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עדיין אין לנו תפריטים."

"עדיין אין לנו תפריטים."

Translation:We still do not have menus.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


naomi535704

True to life in Israel! ;)


Aerologia

How do you know what food to order, then? The waiter says outloud whatever they serve to you? :o


Shlomo175725

I expect better service than this


Michael112818

What is in hebrew: We do not have menus, yet. ?


Agelastos

Is any word in this sentence considered a verb?


Rodney559654

אין is acting as a the verb ‘to be’, i.e there is not


SurgeG

Dec, 2018: The words in the quote of the question above are in backwards order (left-to-right), but each word is written correctly (the letters are in right-to-left order); why? It's twisting my brain (further) inside out... Oct, 2019: Fixed now; thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.