"עדיין אין לנו תפריטים."

Translation:We still do not have menus.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naomi535704

True to life in Israel! ;)


Aerologia

How do you know what food to order, then? The waiter says outloud whatever they serve to you? :o


danny912421

adáyin ein lanu tafritím.


Michael112818

What is in hebrew: We do not have menus, yet. ?


danny912421

Probably the same as the sentence above. Or you might put עדיין at the end, to show you are annoyed.


Shlomo175725

I expect better service than this


Agelastos

Is any word in this sentence considered a verb?


Rodney559654

אין is acting as a the verb ‘to be’, i.e there is not


SurgeG

Dec, 2018: The words in the quote of the question above are in backwards order (left-to-right), but each word is written correctly (the letters are in right-to-left order); why? It's twisting my brain (further) inside out... Oct, 2019: Fixed now; thanks!


MichaelEbrmnsdrf

Why is "We do still not have menus" wrong?


danny912421

You can't put still between do and not.


alexandrel140546

Do not have and haven't are same

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.