"Do you hear female singers?"

Translation:Hallasz énekesnőket?

August 5, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


in_circles

Would putting noun first be acceptable?


jsiehler

Yes, both orders of the words in the Hungarian sentence are fine.


MrtonPolgr

Fine but also quite different. :) Like "do you hear any or you don't" vs "singers or something else"


ErikAnderson3

What about Te énekesnőket hallasz? It is unclear when it is permissible to omit the subject pronoun.


RyagonIV

You can pretty much always omit the subject pronoun. It's only really used if you want to put extra stress on which person is doing the action. (Én voltam - It was me, no one else).
That said, your sentence is fine. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.