"Do you hear female singers?"

Translation:Hallasz énekesnőket?

August 5, 2016

4 Comments


in_circles

Would putting noun first be acceptable?

August 5, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, both orders of the words in the Hungarian sentence are fine.

August 5, 2016

ErikAnderson3

What about Te énekesnőket hallasz? It is unclear when it is permissible to omit the subject pronoun.

October 3, 2016

RyagonIV

You can pretty much always omit the subject pronoun. It's only really used if you want to put extra stress on which person is doing the action. (Én voltam - It was me, no one else).
That said, your sentence is fine. :)

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.