"Est-ce qu'on est propre ?"

Translation:Are we clean?

2/2/2013, 3:34:39 PM

41 Comments


Sarahschatje

Man, there are so many letters in French words!!!

7/13/2013, 12:06:32 AM

feedthebear

The way I do it now is when i see "est ce que", I just completely ignore it and read the rest of the line as a question. "on est propre" = we are clean + Est ce que = inversion = are we clean?

4/20/2014, 3:34:55 PM

letisa

What's the difference between "nous" and "on"? When do I use each?

10/28/2013, 3:40:52 PM

JulioSlaoq

I think they're the same thing. The only difference is the conjugation. I see you're also learning portuguese, and in portuguese there's also "nós" and "a gente", both meaning "we", but with different conjugations, just like 'nous' and 'on'.

12/3/2013, 11:00:45 PM

pabrown1975

I was taught (back in the 90s) that "on" had a more "universal" connotation, if that makes any sense. It meant something more like "all of us" or "people in general." It was more like the word "one" in English, as in "one can walk on the sidewalk." That is pretty similar to "we can walk on the sidewalk," but it also could imply that "people in general can walk on the sidewalk."

I think this distinction has pretty much vanished, though. Now it seems that "on" is just the common way to say "we," mainly because it is faster (because the "on" conjugations of most verbs are shorter than the "nous" conjugations).

2/2/2014, 8:46:08 PM

Ivo3185

Except "a gente" is an definite article plus a noun, while "on" is a pronoun.

7/10/2014, 12:40:36 AM

AabLevellen

Nous is also a more formal (and for language learners a more safe) way to express we than on. But in some cases on is the more usual way to say something.

2/24/2014, 8:45:21 PM

katherine1985

Why is it are we clean? the translation of "Est-ce que" is "do"

2/2/2013, 3:34:39 PM

patlaf

"Est-ce que..." literally translates to "Is it that..." Often, you can replace the whole thing by "do" when you are talking about actions.

Est-ce qu'il lit un livre? = "Is it that he is reading a book" = "Does he read a book"

Here, however, it is "Est-ce qu'on est propre" = "Is it that we are clean" = "Are we clean" which is a question about our state and not our actions, so you can't replace it with "do".

2/2/2013, 3:39:48 PM

jiminyyy

Thanks

2/10/2013, 6:39:37 AM

LinJeff

Merci

12/23/2013, 8:52:32 PM

Bannvol

Merci!

2/18/2014, 9:07:32 PM

kfUNC1

Merci beaucoup

7/22/2014, 4:47:56 PM

solehah

why is it est? why not sont?

4/15/2013, 3:47:10 AM

amoc

"on" is always considered singular. Verbs are conjugated as with il/elle, so "il/elle/on est". "Sont" would be the conjugation for ils/elles. You could also say "est-ce que nous sommes propres?". Here propres has an "s" since "nous" refers to multiple persons

4/15/2013, 7:21:08 AM

Idreeshussain91

So confusing. The word is singular but what it represents is more than one.

7/22/2013, 10:08:37 PM

AabLevellen

Think of it as one (general we) instead of we.

2/24/2014, 8:46:37 PM

maier.erica

I feel like "we" should not be used here for "on"..."on" more means "one" in the sense of a general idea. If you were actually saying this in conversational French, you would either mean "are you clean" or "is someone nearby clean" (which you would indicate with a gesture), or "is someone we have recently been speaking of clean".

10/28/2013, 10:22:20 PM

evelim1972

why not "is it clean?"

4/28/2013, 11:44:48 PM

dhMuse
Plus

"On" refers to a person, so cannot translate to "it."

5/10/2013, 3:06:28 AM

krisztina.adamy

When do i use "nous sommes" and when "on est"? Do they mean the same? What is the difference?

5/14/2013, 3:57:35 PM

LaurenG19

I couldn't confirm this, but I've heard that in informal situations, people will use "on est" instead of "nous sommes" when speaking. Literally, "on est" means "one is" or "someone is" (like using the impersonal il for it, but with people). Francophones just end up using "on est" when speaking about "us" because it's easier.

5/25/2013, 8:55:04 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

I remember Sitesurf said that as well; "on est" is just easier to say.

12/31/2013, 2:40:10 AM

krisztina.adamy

merci! :)

5/26/2013, 7:43:55 AM

chanchoflaco

Is it mandatory to have the "est-ce que" part to this sentence? Could we simply say, "sommes-nous propres"???

1/14/2014, 6:55:05 AM

IsaboeOfLumatere

Yes, "Est-on propre?" would also work.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

1/14/2014, 2:20:33 PM

ebung

Duolingo also accepted "Are they clean".

5/31/2014, 10:26:58 PM

Hmdavin

I think 'on ' means 'we people'...

6/2/2014, 8:54:29 PM

Matt.Cooksey

Does propre never mean proper? Because that's what I said and Duo said it was wrong.

6/19/2013, 10:16:58 PM

ericdavis

propre can mean 'own' if it is before the noun, 'clean' if it is after the noun - proper is usually translated by correct/e

7/15/2013, 12:34:35 PM

Cheese_Please

So, is the "ce" in "est-ce que" not pronounced?

11/20/2013, 7:04:42 AM

moroiiangel

The way I have learned, it's really more the T that isn't having pronounced. So it is "esce", which is admittedly hard to hear, especially with this voice.

3/2/2014, 11:59:57 PM

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

could you define the prepositions for each person?

12/17/2013, 4:39:14 PM

AabLevellen

Je - me Tu - te Il/elle/on - se Nous - nous Vous - vous Ils/elles - (I don't remember if it is se or eux or something else - the upcoming lesson will tell)

2/24/2014, 8:50:44 PM

desrain

where does we come in

1/16/2014, 7:46:25 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

"On" means "we."

1/16/2014, 7:47:46 PM

LouisNC

What about "sommes-nous (est) propre?"

4/4/2014, 11:58:55 AM

AabLevellen

Est belongs to il, elle and on and don not belong in this sentence. Propres need to add a s since nous is plural. And the question mark needs a space on each side in French. Otherwise does it look allright. Sommes-nous propres ?

4/7/2014, 10:40:22 AM

ron_fr

is that the correct pronunciation?

5/3/2014, 12:32:44 AM

Ivo3185

Is there a liaison from "qu'on" to "est"?

7/10/2014, 12:44:27 AM

Artilex

this is so confusing can someone help me?

10/9/2014, 12:32:43 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.