"Az új épületek pályaudvarok."

Translation:The new buildings are railway stations.

2 years ago

12 Comments


stomalomalus

I did not specifiy railway station. I know that nearly every time it means it, but Palyudvar surely refers to terminus. So Nyugati Palyudvar, etc. So surely it could be Kobanya-kispest busz palyudvar, too?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Usually if "pályaudvar" stands by itself, it refers to a railway station. Wikipedia's Pályaudvar article discusses only the different types of railway stations. Most of the time if a bus station is being talked about, it's stated explicitly: buszpályaudvar.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

And it is not necessarily a terminal station. More like a hub, with lots of lines/tracks. But terminal stations usually have many tracks, so they are mostly called "pályaudvar".

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

My local train station where I grew up was a terminus and it only had one track - a train could come in on that track and then leave on the same track. Would that also be a pályaudvar?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Probably not. A pályaudvar - a courtyard of tracks - assumes several tracks. Maybe just a vonat végállomás (terminal station).

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ah, so ... what's the word that simply means any train station (but only trains, not buses)? Vonat állomás?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, it is. And I guess it is one word: vonatállomás. Or even better yet: vasútállomás! Railway station.

2 years ago

grimsterrr

There is no record played currently for this item. I tried a few times.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It seems to be working to me.

1 year ago

grimsterrr

I reported an issue to the support. Probably have fixed by now.

1 year ago

Harry658825
Harry658825Plus

Do you really need to specify "train" station? Nobody does that. This should be corrected.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I do that. If you just say "The new buildings are stations," I'd be a little bit unsure. (I definitely wouldn't say "railway" though. I don't even think that word is in my active speech - I say train tracks or train line instead of railway.)

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.