1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új épületek pályaudvarok."

"Az új épületek pályaudvarok."

Translation:The new buildings are railway stations.

August 5, 2016

14 Comments


stomalomalus

I did not specifiy railway station. I know that nearly every time it means it, but Palyudvar surely refers to terminus. So Nyugati Palyudvar, etc. So surely it could be Kobanya-kispest busz palyudvar, too?


Shamarth

Usually if "pályaudvar" stands by itself, it refers to a railway station. Wikipedia's Pályaudvar article discusses only the different types of railway stations. Most of the time if a bus station is being talked about, it's stated explicitly: buszpályaudvar.


vvsey

And it is not necessarily a terminal station. More like a hub, with lots of lines/tracks. But terminal stations usually have many tracks, so they are mostly called "pályaudvar".


AGreatUserName

My local train station where I grew up was a terminus and it only had one track - a train could come in on that track and then leave on the same track. Would that also be a pályaudvar?


vvsey

Probably not. A pályaudvar - a courtyard of tracks - assumes several tracks. Maybe just a vonat végállomás (terminal station).


vvsey

Yes, it is. And I guess it is one word: vonatállomás. Or even better yet: vasútállomás! Railway station.


AGreatUserName

Ah, so ... what's the word that simply means any train station (but only trains, not buses)? Vonat állomás?


Renardo_11

I've been told that pályaudvar is a somewhat problematic calque from the German word "Bahnhof." If the German word had been "Eisenbahnhof" (railway court, literally "iron way court") the translation probably would have been "vasútudvar". But the German expression drops the word Eisen, so Hungarian chose the word pálya, which can be translated as "Bahn" but in rather unrelated contexts.

"Udvar" means "court" (German: Hof).


MrtonPolgr

I don't see how it would be "problematic" though. https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Bahn The first three meanings of the word match the meaning of "pálya" pretty well.
If anything is problematic here, it's vasút - which was probably more inspired by ferrovia, chemin de fer and so on.


eyepatch1

Train stations should be acceptable


grimsterrr

There is no record played currently for this item. I tried a few times.


Shamarth

It seems to be working to me.


grimsterrr

I reported an issue to the support. Probably have fixed by now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.