"Az új épületek pályaudvarok."

Translation:The new buildings are railway stations.

August 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stomalomalus

I did not specifiy railway station. I know that nearly every time it means it, but Palyudvar surely refers to terminus. So Nyugati Palyudvar, etc. So surely it could be Kobanya-kispest busz palyudvar, too?


Findil

Usually if "pályaudvar" stands by itself, it refers to a railway station. Wikipedia's Pályaudvar article discusses only the different types of railway stations. Most of the time if a bus station is being talked about, it's stated explicitly: buszpályaudvar.


vvsey

And it is not necessarily a terminal station. More like a hub, with lots of lines/tracks. But terminal stations usually have many tracks, so they are mostly called "pályaudvar".


AGreatUserName

My local train station where I grew up was a terminus and it only had one track - a train could come in on that track and then leave on the same track. Would that also be a pályaudvar?


vvsey

Probably not. A pályaudvar - a courtyard of tracks - assumes several tracks. Maybe just a vonat végállomás (terminal station).


vvsey

Yes, it is. And I guess it is one word: vonatállomás. Or even better yet: vasútállomás! Railway station.


AGreatUserName

Ah, so ... what's the word that simply means any train station (but only trains, not buses)? Vonat állomás?


Renardo_11

I've been told that pályaudvar is a somewhat problematic calque from the German word "Bahnhof." If the German word had been "Eisenbahnhof" (railway court, literally "iron way court") the translation probably would have been "vasútudvar". But the German expression drops the word Eisen, so Hungarian chose the word pálya, which can be translated as "Bahn" but in rather unrelated contexts.

"Udvar" means "court" (German: Hof).


MrtonPolgr

I don't see how it would be "problematic" though. https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Bahn The first three meanings of the word match the meaning of "pálya" pretty well.
If anything is problematic here, it's vasút - which was probably more inspired by ferrovia, chemin de fer and so on.


eyepatch1

Train stations should be acceptable


Kara913244

why is train station not ok?


Renardo_11

What was your complete answer?

If it was “the new buildings are train station” then you did not translate the Hungarian plural (pályaudvarok). And in any case the English singular should have an article (a train station).

As you can see from eyepatch1's comment and MrtonPolgr's answer the plural form (train stations) is accepted.


kobihershk

Why is "az új épületek pályaudvarok vannak" (plural stations and plural "van") at the end a good option ? Why doesn't this instance require "van" ?


Renardo_11

I think that “to be” is not required in Hungarian when it equates two notions or declares one to be an element or subclass of the other. When it describes, for instance, a position or a state then “van” etc. is used. “Hogy vagy?” = “how are you?” “What is your state?” “Hol vagy?” = “where are you?”

What do you mean by “is … a good option?” Or did you mean „not an option?“


bbigblue

This is an example of "X is Y" where Y is a noun, so there should not be "van" or "vannak". (And if we would use it then it would be "vannak" because the subject is plural, so third person plural)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.