"Az új épületek pályaudvarok."

Translation:The new buildings are railway stations.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


stomalomalus

I did not specifiy railway station. I know that nearly every time it means it, but Palyudvar surely refers to terminus. So Nyugati Palyudvar, etc. So surely it could be Kobanya-kispest busz palyudvar, too?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Usually if "pályaudvar" stands by itself, it refers to a railway station. Wikipedia's Pályaudvar article discusses only the different types of railway stations. Most of the time if a bus station is being talked about, it's stated explicitly: buszpályaudvar.

August 5, 2016

vvsey

And it is not necessarily a terminal station. More like a hub, with lots of lines/tracks. But terminal stations usually have many tracks, so they are mostly called "pályaudvar".

August 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

My local train station where I grew up was a terminus and it only had one track - a train could come in on that track and then leave on the same track. Would that also be a pályaudvar?

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Probably not. A pályaudvar - a courtyard of tracks - assumes several tracks. Maybe just a vonat végállomás (terminal station).

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is. And I guess it is one word: vonatállomás. Or even better yet: vasútállomás! Railway station.

September 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

Ah, so ... what's the word that simply means any train station (but only trains, not buses)? Vonat állomás?

September 13, 2016

grimsterrr

There is no record played currently for this item. I tried a few times.

March 23, 2017

Shamarth

It seems to be working to me.

March 24, 2017

grimsterrr

I reported an issue to the support. Probably have fixed by now.

March 24, 2017

eyepatch1

Train stations should be acceptable

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.