Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az orvosok nem egyiptomiak, hanem indiaiak."

Translation:The doctors are not Egyptians but Indians.

2 years ago

13 Comments


WinningFields

Do you have different words when the people are from america, from asia and religious (hindu), or are they all "indiaiak"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

An indiai person is a citizen of India or is of Indian (Asia) origin.

A Native American is indián.

2 years ago

Zsuzsi97194

Actually now American Indians are called "indigenous " Americans which may be translated as "eredeti" if I am correct.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Eredeti rather means "original" (from eredet - origin, root). The word of choice for native people seems to be bennszülött (lit. "born within" = "indi-genous"), or sometimes őslakó (lit. "ancient dweller").

11 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

No one is original

11 months ago

JMaxGlobal

"The physicians are not Egyptian but Indian" should also be accepted as not all doctors are medical doctors whereas physicians are.

1 year ago

IrekJakobi1
IrekJakobi1

Are there other words in Hungarian, except "egyiptomi", where "g" is not softened by "y"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no "y" in Hungarian. "Gy" is one letter (called a "digraph" because it is one letter made up of two symbols) and has its own sound, [ɟ] in the IPA system. It should be the same sound all across the language.

There are a couple of digraphs in Hungarian, each an own letter, which brings the Hungarian alphabet to its count of 40 letters (or 44 if you include q, w, x, y). The digraphs are: cs, dz, gy, ly, ny, sz, ty, and zs, plus the trigraph dzs.

1 year ago

IrekJakobi1
IrekJakobi1

Thank you for an explanation. So "gy" in "egyiptomi" is not a digraph? It's not pronounced like "gy" in eg "egy".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is exactly pronounced like egy. (And more importantly, it is supposed to.) I do not hear a difference if I compare it with this audio or this one. Maybe the following i is throwing you off, I'm not sure.

Here's also something with some more instances of "gy". The one in nagy sounds a bit rougher than the other two because it's at the end of a word, but that should be everything.

Base line is, the "gy" in egyiptomi is the same letter as every other "gy". There is no single "y" in standard Hungarian (except in some surnames), and even then its pronounciation is the same as "i".

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

I have been following the translation of "Hanem" here to be counted correct but I must say that the English is very awkward. No one would say "the doctors are not Egyptian BUT Indian." It is more natural to say it like this: "The doctors are Indian rather than Egyptian" or at least, "The doctors are Indian, not Egyptian."

I have already commented on what Indian means in the Americas.

11 months ago

UPUW6
UPUW6

Yes, everyone would say 'the doctors are not egyptian but indian'. Both are correct but different ways of saying something

4 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

I was referring to American English if that makes a difference. I’m not sure if in England or Australia this would be a natural way to translate this. Sorry, should have clarified.

Here is someone else’s translation using “hanem”

DUO: Nem tanulok, hanem festek. " Translation: I am not studying, but painting.

DUO member: “I don't learn, but I paint “

That sounds right to me.

Try some different sentences with the DUO suggested construction.

That is not at Mercedes but a Ferrari.

This spread is not butter but margarine.

The house is not cold but warm.

None of these sound natural to my ear in American English. It is however the literal translation from Hungarian to English vocabulary.

4 months ago