"Az orvosok nem egyiptomiak, hanem indiaiak."

Translation:The doctors are not Egyptians but Indians.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments


WinningFields

Do you have different words when the people are from america, from asia and religious (hindu), or are they all "indiaiak"?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

An indiai person is a citizen of India or is of Indian (Asia) origin.

A Native American is indián.

August 5, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Actually now American Indians are called "indigenous " Americans which may be translated as "eredeti" if I am correct.

October 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Eredeti rather means "original" (from eredet - origin, root). The word of choice for native people seems to be bennszülött (lit. "born within" = "indi-genous"), or sometimes őslakó (lit. "ancient dweller").

October 27, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

No one is original

October 27, 2017

JMaxGlobal

"The physicians are not Egyptian but Indian" should also be accepted as not all doctors are medical doctors whereas physicians are.

December 4, 2016

IrekJakobi1

Are there other words in Hungarian, except "egyiptomi", where "g" is not softened by "y"?

March 16, 2017

RyagonIV

There is no "y" in Hungarian. "Gy" is one letter (called a "digraph" because it is one letter made up of two symbols) and has its own sound, [ɟ] in the IPA system. It should be the same sound all across the language.

There are a couple of digraphs in Hungarian, each an own letter, which brings the Hungarian alphabet to its count of 40 letters (or 44 if you include q, w, x, y). The digraphs are: cs, dz, gy, ly, ny, sz, ty, and zs, plus the trigraph dzs.

March 16, 2017

IrekJakobi1

Thank you for an explanation. So "gy" in "egyiptomi" is not a digraph? It's not pronounced like "gy" in eg "egy".

March 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It is exactly pronounced like egy. (And more importantly, it is supposed to.) I do not hear a difference if I compare it with this audio or this one. Maybe the following i is throwing you off, I'm not sure.

Here's also something with some more instances of "gy". The one in nagy sounds a bit rougher than the other two because it's at the end of a word, but that should be everything.

Base line is, the "gy" in egyiptomi is the same letter as every other "gy". There is no single "y" in standard Hungarian (except in some surnames), and even then its pronounciation is the same as "i".

March 16, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I have been following the translation of "Hanem" here to be counted correct but I must say that the English is very awkward. No one would say "the doctors are not Egyptian BUT Indian." It is more natural to say it like this: "The doctors are Indian rather than Egyptian" or at least, "The doctors are Indian, not Egyptian."

I have already commented on what Indian means in the Americas.

October 30, 2017

UPUW6

Yes, everyone would say 'the doctors are not egyptian but indian'. Both are correct but different ways of saying something

May 22, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

I was referring to American English if that makes a difference. I’m not sure if in England or Australia this would be a natural way to translate this. Sorry, should have clarified.

Here is someone else’s translation using “hanem”

DUO: Nem tanulok, hanem festek. " Translation: I am not studying, but painting.

DUO member: “I don't learn, but I paint “

That sounds right to me.

Try some different sentences with the DUO suggested construction.

That is not at Mercedes but a Ferrari.

This spread is not butter but margarine.

The house is not cold but warm.

None of these sound natural to my ear in American English. It is however the literal translation from Hungarian to English vocabulary.

May 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.