"Az orvosok nem egyiptomiak, hanem indiaiak."

Translation:The doctors are not Egyptians but Indians.

August 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WinningFields

Do you have different words when the people are from america, from asia and religious (hindu), or are they all "indiaiak"?


Findil

An indiai person is a citizen of India or is of Indian (Asia) origin.

A Native American is indián.


Zsuzsi97194

Actually now American Indians are called "indigenous " Americans which may be translated as "eredeti" if I am correct.


RyagonIV

Eredeti rather means "original" (from eredet - origin, root). The word of choice for native people seems to be bennszülött (lit. "born within" = "indi-genous"), or sometimes őslakó (lit. "ancient dweller").


JMaxGlobal

"The physicians are not Egyptian but Indian" should also be accepted as not all doctors are medical doctors whereas physicians are.


IrekJakobi1

Are there other words in Hungarian, except "egyiptomi", where "g" is not softened by "y"?


RyagonIV

There is no "y" in Hungarian. "Gy" is one letter (called a "digraph" because it is one letter made up of two symbols) and has its own sound, [ɟ] in the IPA system. It should be the same sound all across the language.

There are a couple of digraphs in Hungarian, each an own letter, which brings the Hungarian alphabet to its count of 40 letters (or 44 if you include q, w, x, y). The digraphs are: cs, dz, gy, ly, ny, sz, ty, and zs, plus the trigraph dzs.


IrekJakobi1

Thank you for an explanation. So "gy" in "egyiptomi" is not a digraph? It's not pronounced like "gy" in eg "egy".


RyagonIV

It is exactly pronounced like egy. (And more importantly, it is supposed to.) I do not hear a difference if I compare it with this audio or this one. Maybe the following i is throwing you off, I'm not sure.

Here's also something with some more instances of "gy". The one in nagy sounds a bit rougher than the other two because it's at the end of a word, but that should be everything.

Base line is, the "gy" in egyiptomi is the same letter as every other "gy". There is no single "y" in standard Hungarian (except in some surnames), and even then its pronounciation is the same as "i".


MarkLefebv1

Might be the particular recording. I've been getting along fine with "gy" thus far, and thought it sounded like an exception here


Liggliluff

With the exception of constant assimilation where it matches the voicing. "etben" is pronounced like "edben", and the same in reverse where "edpen" is pronounced like "etpen".

The pairs in Hungarian should be as follows, voiced-unvoiced:
b-p, dz-c, dzs-cs, d-t, v-f, k-g, ty-gy, zs-s, z-sz

The following consonants are only voiced without pairs: j, l, ly, m, n, ny, r, and the only one unvoiced: h


italikaren

I would also ask the wording to be changed to "The doctors are not Egyptian but Indian" (instead of "Egyptians" and "Indians"), since, from what I have understood (correct me if I'm wrong), "egyiptomiak" is only plural because it defines the plural word "orvosok", and in my head doesn't refer to the egyptian people (egyptianS).


Zsuzsi97194

I have been following the translation of "Hanem" here to be counted correct but I must say that the English is very awkward. No one would say "the doctors are not Egyptian BUT Indian." It is more natural to say it like this: "The doctors are Indian rather than Egyptian" or at least, "The doctors are Indian, not Egyptian."

I have already commented on what Indian means in the Americas.


UPUW6

Yes, everyone would say 'the doctors are not egyptian but indian'. Both are correct but different ways of saying something

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.