1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvosok nem egyiptomiak, …

"Az orvosok nem egyiptomiak, hanem indiaiak."

Translation:The doctors are not Egyptians but Indians.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


WinningFields

Do you have different words when the people are from america, from asia and religious (hindu), or are they all "indiaiak"?


Shamarth

An indiai person is a citizen of India or is of Indian (Asia) origin.

A Native American is indián.


Zsuzsi97194

Actually now American Indians are called "indigenous " Americans which may be translated as "eredeti" if I am correct.


RyagonIV

Eredeti rather means "original" (from eredet - origin, root). The word of choice for native people seems to be bennszülött (lit. "born within" = "indi-genous"), or sometimes őslakó (lit. "ancient dweller").


JMaxGlobal

"The physicians are not Egyptian but Indian" should also be accepted as not all doctors are medical doctors whereas physicians are.


IrekJakobi1

Are there other words in Hungarian, except "egyiptomi", where "g" is not softened by "y"?


RyagonIV

There is no "y" in Hungarian. "Gy" is one letter (called a "digraph" because it is one letter made up of two symbols) and has its own sound, [ɟ] in the IPA system. It should be the same sound all across the language.

There are a couple of digraphs in Hungarian, each an own letter, which brings the Hungarian alphabet to its count of 40 letters (or 44 if you include q, w, x, y). The digraphs are: cs, dz, gy, ly, ny, sz, ty, and zs, plus the trigraph dzs.


Zsuzsi97194

I have been following the translation of "Hanem" here to be counted correct but I must say that the English is very awkward. No one would say "the doctors are not Egyptian BUT Indian." It is more natural to say it like this: "The doctors are Indian rather than Egyptian" or at least, "The doctors are Indian, not Egyptian."

I have already commented on what Indian means in the Americas.


UPUW6

Yes, everyone would say 'the doctors are not egyptian but indian'. Both are correct but different ways of saying something

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.