1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Zubehör ist dabei?"

"Welches Zubehör ist dabei?"

Translation:What accessories are included?

February 2, 2013

81 Comments


bharatingermany

I am unable to understand where and how can we use dabei?


MajdKarnoub

Dabei is used when you want to express these meanings: -es gibt Zucker dabei (there is sugar overhere) -ich weiß diese Familie....ich war dabei mit meinen Eltern (I know this family...I were with them with my parents) -dabei gibt es niemand (there is no one)

I know that adverbs in German are more than confusing...they are too many...many have the same meanings and this is more confusing...but one must be capable of understanding them at least :-) Wish I could be helpful


DfurC

You don't say "ich weiß diese Familie", you say "ich kenne diese Familie"


Dalingo8

Actually you can say both, but it has different meaning, depending on what you want to say. In this case it would be "ich kenne diese Familie".


mizinamo

You see, "wissen" means to know facts, or things like that.

fehrerdef is a native speaker. He doesn't need to have German explained to him.

But perhaps you do?

You see, "wissen" means to know facts, or things like that. A family is not a fact.

You can "know when that family lived" (a fact) with wissen (ich weiß, wann diese Familie gelebt hat) but you can't say ich weiß diese Familie.


Dalingo8

Yes mizinamo, that is exactly what I meant. You explained it better than me, the important thing is that we agree.


Eck512942

I am here to learn a little german,and although I am a native English speaker I have learned more about my own language than I have German.Anyway thanks.


Dalingo8

In the name of everyone here I can say - you're welcome, Eck. :)


fehrerdef

In what context do you think "Ich weiß diese Familie" to make any sense? I know of none (German native).


fehrerdef

@Dalingo8

Ich weiss diese Familie - would be used in historical context or similar

No, that's not true. A sentence like this does not make any sense.
You can say "Ich weiß viel über diese Familie", if you know many facts about the family. But you can't use "diese Familie" as a simple accusative (direct) object with "wissen".
You still say "Ich kenne diese Familie", even if you don't know them personally, but have read about them.

"wissen" means to know facts, or things

That's true. So you can say "Ich weiß viel" or "Ich weiß etliche Fakten". But it is "über diese Familie" ("about this family") then. You can't "wissen" a family. A family is not a fact.


Dalingo8

Ok, thanks for the clarification.


ivorkerr

Adverbs have completely flummoxed me,especially those beginning with "da".Is there a tool available to make them even vaguely understandable.Vielen dank


fehrerdef

The prefix "da-" introduces a combination of a preposition with the word "it":
"with it" = "damit"
"from/of it" = "davon"
Sometimes an additional "r" is introduced, when the preposition starts with a vowel:
"on it" = "darauf"
"under it" = "darunter" ...
Sometimes it is not "it", but "there" in English:
"from there" = "daher".

All these are only used with non-persons. For "on him" e.g. you say "auf ihm", but "on it" = "darauf".

Similar words exists for question words. here the "da" is replaced by "wo":
womit, wovon, worauf, worunter, woher ... = with what, from what, on what, under what, from where ...


ivorkerr

I think i have grasped most of your reply,but it is the myriad of different meanings for each adverb that i find confusing.Thanks


brasilianland

could i use 'dabei" to inquire if there was sugar in my coffe ?


mizinamo

If you asked, Ist da Zucker dabei?, you would be asking "Does it come with sugar?" -- I would expect the sugar then to be not in the coffee, but next to it, perhaps as sugar cubes on a little platter which also holds the cup or on the saucer.


fehrerdef

if you refer to sugar IN the coffe, you'd rather use "darin" or short "drin", which both literally mean "in it". For the rest cf. mizinamo's answer ("dabei" literally means something like "next to it"/"with it").


fehrerdef

"dabei" literally means "with it"


IgorHenriqueA

One of the Google translations is "into the bargain", I believe this is the sense here, referring to what is included in the purchase


Hannah_the_Great

Not because of a shared meaning of purchase or transaction, that's only implied contextually here.

"into the bargain" is an idiom meaning "something else you get as well".

"I found a man who's good with kids, hard working, and a good cook into the bargain."

No implication of purchase, just the sense of something you got, like a good deal (often figuratively).

So it makes sense as a synonym of "additionally" but you wouldn't typically use it when asking a question like this. Being an idiom, it won't be understood very well outside of its normal usage. So be wary of translating by listed synonyms.


djdejong

I recognized it literally as "which accessories are therewith?"


fehrerdef

yes. the construction "da" (there) + preposition is uswed for combining prepositions with "it" in German. This is not used for persons. Here you use the preposition plus the respective personal pronoun: e.g. "with him" is "mit ihm", "with it" is "damit"


Jackk_

Typically da + preposition in German is referring back to something already spoken about in a sentence or something that is obvious to the speaker and listener. Think of dabei meaning therewith, similar to old English. For example:

Did you bring the Cheese? Yes, I have it with me. (lit. I brought it therewith) Hast du den Käse gebracht? Ja, das habe ich dabei. (lit. I have that therewith)

Dabei is confusing because there is also damit in german, which is directly translated as therewith. So whats the difference? Damit actually it is used to mean "so that" as in:

Here, so that you have my number. Na, damit du meine Nummer hast.

So then you can form:

So that you have my number with you. Damit du meine Nummer dabei hast.

This is the primary exception I can think of when it comes to these, otherwise, it should be smooth sailing:

Where is he sleeping? Was schläft er? He's sleeping there. (Speaker would point so its obvious) Er schläft darauf. (Lit. He sleeps thereon)

This is darauf because typically it would be auf dem Tisch. If he was by the table it would be daran.

Where is he? Wo ist er? He's by that Er ist daran.


fehrerdef

Typically da + preposition in German is referring back to something already spoken about

That need not be the case. The true definition of "da-" words is that they are all a combination of a preposition with the word "it". So "damit" means "with it", "dafür" means "for it", "darauf" is "on it" etc.
You don't need constructions like "therewith" (though they're etymologically related) to explain the use in modern language.

Dabei is confusing because there is also damit in german, which is directly translated as therewith.

The problem here is a different one. English and German simply use different prepositions in many cases, so you can't translate word by word (that holds particularly for prepositions). Whereas in English you say "with you" or even "on you", you say "bei dir" (literally something like "at you") in German. So you use "dabei" in the sentence you quoted.

Where is he sleeping? Was schläft er?

I think you mistyped here. It is "Wo schläft er?".

"damit" and "darum" are a little different. Etymologically the construction was the same, but nowadays it is better to just translate them as "so that" and "that's why" in many contexts. But there are still some remaining ones, where "with it" resp. "around it" work.


amyhansen

why is the verb "ist" singular? Is Zubevor always in the plural like pants?


tholenst2

According to http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zubehoer the plural of Zubehör is "die Zubehöre". However, it is almost never used.

I would think of "Zubehör" as always being singular (even though there can be multiple things in the Zubehör).


margusoja

So it sounds like "What stuff is inlcuded?", in the meaning that "stuff" is also used in singular only in English.


Perseph1955

Great example! Thanks!


olivia724

Why is "Which equipment is with it?" wrong?


rafaelfp

In a further exercise "equipment" is accepted... I can't understand also.


Doctor-John

You wouldn't use "equipment" in English, so it's not surprising (to me) that it's not a good choice here. "Equipment" is unnecessarily vague and inarticulate. The USUAL word in the context of buying something that comes with other items is "accessories" or "attachments." I'd use "attachments", when buying a vacuum cleaner, "accessories" for everything else.


markbooth

How do you get that context from this sentence?


Doctor-John

Not sure what you mean by how do I get a particular context, unless you're referring to my ASSUMPTION that the question about additional stuff refers to a consumer product that you or someone might want to buy. (Why else would one ask this question?) There is no context in which I would say "What equipment is included?" If I were buying a desktop computer, I might say "What peripheral equipment is included?" The single word "equipment" would not suffice. In all other contexts I would say either "What accessories are included?" or "What attachments are included?" The only context that comes to mind in which I would say "attachments" is buying a vacuum cleaner. So, for everything else, I'd say "accessories."


markbooth

Checking Reverso Context, I'll admit that "equipment" does seem like a rare translation for this but here's one example that does seem similar "Heizung, Bettwaesche und Yoga Zubehoer sind auch inclusive." In that case they're talking about equipment that is included as part of a yoga course. I don't see any reason why the sentence we're given couldn't also be used in such a context.


Doctor-John

Apparently, I don't know how to use Reverso Context. I couldn't get it to translate your German sentence. Google Translate translates it as "Heating, bed linen and yoga accessories are also included." I think "equipment" would work here just as well as "accessories." And in the context of your question, one could ask, "Welches Zubehör ist dabei?" In general, I think we agree, however, that "accessories" is usually going to be a better choice.


margusoja

The small word "dabei" is enough for understanding that we are talking about accompanying products, i.e. accessories.


JoannaTrea

"What equipment comes with it?" is accepted.

I think that there are two problems with the previously posted suggestion of, "Which equipment is with it?" (1) "Which" asks about one or another out of two or more options - which is less likely than simply asking "What?". (2) "with it" would fit more when asking about what happens to be with it just now, rather than asking about what is in a package deal, as seems more fitting for this sentence.


Hekeln

So would this be the type of accessories that might come with a new car or computer?


margusoja

Yes, it could be these and much more. Have a look at www.amazon.de and search for "zubehör", you'll get over 3 million (!) items classified as "zubehör" in various categories.


NikhilH.

Anyone else facing problem with the sound of Zubehör?


SnarkyWill

Sounds like its written in slow speed. I wonder if that's the proper way to pronounce it when it is said at normal speed?


AlanGalloway

Why is "what supplies are there" accepted, yet "what attachments are there" is marked wrong. Is "attachments" an inappropriate translation for Zubehör in this context? Any native speakers that could clarify this?


Pats1011

I would say that 'attachments' is a correct translation for 'Zubehör'. Zubehör is basically everything that you can use with sth else, that belongs to a special thing. Sometimes 'Zubehör' can also be attached to something. Maybe they marked it wrong because Zubehör doesn't necessarily have to be attached to sth. I'm pretty bad at explaining words, but i hope that could help a bit ;)


matthewmatic

which accessory is with it?


noa136696

I still can not understand why is the sentence with IST and not SIND, as it is plural


lulubeck

"Welches" is singular. "Zubehör" is singular.


A_Drunken_Sailor

why is with them in the drop down but not accepted?


klausjkueck

"Which accessories are with it" - marked wrong - can any body explain


roman2095

If you don't want to say "....are included" you would normally say "......come with it" rather than "...are with it" so you would need to report your suggestion to Duolingo if you think it is correct. It looks like a correct literal translation but probably has not been included yet in Duolingo's list of correct answers because it is an unusual way of expressing it.


fof017

I don't really agree with this. ''Come with it'' is probably the preferred translation but ''What/which accessories are with it'' seems fine to me. At the end of the day, being marked wrong for such a technicality shouldn't really bother the learner, they should just understand that they're dealing with a computer and move on, the goal is to learn the language and not get perfect scores on Duolingo. But at the same time I think Duo should include such above answers in the database, we're here to learn German and not English at the end of the day.


RickrInSF

"Which equipment comes with that?" Why is this not correct?


Jim0077

The action "to come" is not found in the original sentence. The action "to be" is found.

Why not "What do I get with that?" It may be the same basic idea, but it's not a translation.


AmandaSieg5

Related question: Why not "What accessories are with that?" (marked wrong)? Then the verb is "be".


Mini359442

I think intead of what, which is correct. Which accessories are included?


Puett

Dabei = with it, eingeschlossen = included - these two are not synonyms!


Buddha_Bunny

In this case, dabei can be translated as either "with it" or "included". There are contexts where the two aren't synonymous, but this isn't one.


Prazetyke

What is wrong with "What accessories are with it?".


RichardGil10

Wouldn't "Welches Zubehör" be which (or what) accessory is ...." and "Welche Zubehör" be which accessories are..."?


mizinamo

Wouldn't "Welches Zubehör" be which (or what) accessory is ...." and "Welche Zubehör" be which accessories are..."?

No. Zubehör is a mass noun and is always singular.

welche Zubehör would be like asking "which equipments" or "which luggages" or "which furnitures".


fehrerdef

... and it would be "welche Zubehöre" ... (but sounds weird anyway, you'd rather say "Zubehörteile" or something like that).


Tahni393094

Why is it ist and not sind? I guess Zubehör inherently implies a collection of accessories and treats it as a single unit? But then how would you talk about a single accessory? Or would you use a different word like 'part' or something?


mizinamo

I guess Zubehör inherently implies a collection of accessories and treats it as a single unit?

That's right. Kind of like "equipment" or "gear" or "stuff".

But then how would you talk about a single accessory? Or would you use a different word like 'part' or something?

Exactly. You'd use ein Zubehörteil, where das Teil means "the part".


madsleo

Can we use zubehör in the sentence: Welches Zubehör kommt mit dem Fleich?


Sandra949358

No, side dishes would be "Beilage" (one) or "Beilagen" (more than one). "Zubehör" are additional items that come with a main product.


Doctor-John

That sounds a bit fanciful. Zubehör apparently means accessories, equipment, or attachments. Even if you think of Zubehör as stuff, "stuff", at least in English, isn't how you would refer to condiments or side dishes.


Fritz41369

I suggest '...accompany it' is also correct.


ronkisimo

das zubehör = piece of equipment or accessory, NO?


mizinamo

das zubehör = piece of equipment or accessory, NO?

No.

Zubehör (capitalised! it's a noun!) is a mass noun and refers to all the accessories together.

One accessory might be a Zubehörteil, using Teil ("piece, part") as in your "piece of equipment" example.


JairoLpez17

Welcher Zubehör ist eingeschlossen?


fehrerdef

First of all "Zubehör" is neuter. So it is "welches Zubehör", not "welcher".
And you won't say "eingeschlossen" for "included". That would mean "locked in" in the physical sense.


geeta.bisht.5

Shouldn't welches be which


fehrerdef

In most cases not. You would use "which" if you are given a concrete selection ("which one of these"). You use "what" if it means "what kind of" or you have an open question.


schokolade

For me, they are mostly synonymous here, except "which" sounds like you are expecting some accessories to be included (and would therefore be surprised if there weren't any).


fehrerdef

That's exactly what I meant.


PeterHagger

I ask the same question as Prazetyke. What is wrong with "What accessories are with it?"?


philipbelcher

There is no indication that there are accessories as opposed to one accessory. Welches is singular neuter WHICH not what.


mizinamo

There is no indication that there are accessories as opposed to one accessory.

Not expressly.

But like other mass nouns such as "stuff, equipment, gear, clothing", it's often implied that there is more than one item.


philipbelcher

"Which accessories are with it" Why is this rejected lease?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.