"Welches Zubehör ist dabei?"

Translation:What accessories are included?

2/2/2013, 3:45:56 PM

48 Comments


bharatingermany

I am unable to understand where and how can we use dabei?

7/25/2014, 9:40:16 AM

MajdKarnoub

Dabei is used when you want to express these meanings: -es gibt Zucker dabei (there is sugar overhere) -ich weiß diese Familie....ich war dabei mit meinen Eltern (I know this family...I were with them with my parents) -dabei gibt es niemand (there is no one)

I know that adverbs in German are more than confusing...they are too many...many have the same meanings and this is more confusing...but one must be capable of understanding them at least :-) Wish I could be helpful

3/31/2015, 1:43:25 PM

DfurC

You don't say "ich weiß diese Familie", you say "ich kenne diese Familie"

7/3/2015, 12:46:44 PM

brasilianland

could i use 'dabei" to inquire if there was sugar in my coffe ?

12/12/2017, 8:12:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

If you asked, Ist da Zucker dabei?, you would be asking "Does it come with sugar?" -- I would expect the sugar then to be not in the coffee, but next to it, perhaps as sugar cubes on a little platter which also holds the cup or on the saucer.

12/13/2017, 4:22:34 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

if you refer to sugar IN the coffe, you'd rather use "darin" or short "drin", which both literally mean "in it". For the rest cf. mizinamo's answer ("dabei" literally means something like "next to it"/"with it").

12/13/2017, 8:00:10 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

"dabei" literally means "with it"

5/30/2017, 10:06:56 AM

IgorHenriqueA

One of the Google translations is "into the bargain", I believe this is the sense here, referring to what is included in the purchase

7/17/2015, 9:36:34 PM

Hannah_the_Great

Not because of a shared meaning of purchase or transaction, that's only implied contextually here.

"into the bargain" is an idiom meaning "something else you get as well".

"I found a man who's good with kids, hard working, and a good cook into the bargain."

No implication of purchase, just the sense of something you got, like a good deal (often figuratively).

So it makes sense as a synonym of "additionally" but you wouldn't typically use it when asking a question like this. Being an idiom, it won't be understood very well outside of its normal usage. So be wary of translating by listed synonyms.

4/8/2018, 9:50:23 PM

djdejong

I recognized it literally as "which accessories are therewith?"

9/6/2017, 12:15:54 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

yes. the construction "da" (there) + preposition is uswed for combining prepositions with "it" in German. This is not used for persons. Here you use the preposition plus the respective personal pronoun: e.g. "with him" is "mit ihm", "with it" is "damit"

9/9/2017, 6:38:07 PM

amyhansen

why is the verb "ist" singular? Is Zubevor always in the plural like pants?

2/2/2013, 3:45:56 PM

tholenst2

According to http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zubehoer the plural of Zubehör is "die Zubehöre". However, it is almost never used.

I would think of "Zubehör" as always being singular (even though there can be multiple things in the Zubehör).

2/2/2013, 4:04:29 PM

margusoja

So it sounds like "What stuff is inlcuded?", in the meaning that "stuff" is also used in singular only in English.

10/24/2014, 3:57:26 PM

lulubeck

That says it!

4/20/2015, 6:46:02 AM

Perseph1955

Great example! Thanks!

12/19/2015, 6:39:33 PM

Hekeln

So would this be the type of accessories that might come with a new car or computer?

2/12/2015, 7:55:39 AM

margusoja

Yes, it could be these and much more. Have a look at www.amazon.de and search for "zubehör", you'll get over 3 million (!) items classified as "zubehör" in various categories.

2/12/2015, 4:39:08 PM

olivia724

Why is "Which equipment is with it?" wrong?

9/14/2015, 12:59:39 PM

Doctor-John

You wouldn't use "equipment" in English, so it's not surprising (to me) that it's not a good choice here. "Equipment" is unnecessarily vague and inarticulate. The USUAL word in the context of buying something that comes with other items is "accessories" or "attachments." I'd use "attachments", when buying a vacuum cleaner, "accessories" for everything else.

7/10/2016, 7:11:36 PM

markbooth

How do you get that context from this sentence?

10/17/2016, 5:08:18 PM

Doctor-John

Not sure what you mean by how do I get a particular context, unless you're referring to my ASSUMPTION that the question about additional stuff refers to a consumer product that you or someone might want to buy. (Why else would one ask this question?) There is no context in which I would say "What equipment is included?" If I were buying a desktop computer, I might say "What peripheral equipment is included?" The single word "equipment" would not suffice. In all other contexts I would say either "What accessories are included?" or "What attachments are included?" The only context that comes to mind in which I would say "attachments" is buying a vacuum cleaner. So, for everything else, I'd say "accessories."

10/18/2016, 5:19:18 AM

markbooth

Checking Reverso Context, I'll admit that "equipment" does seem like a rare translation for this but here's one example that does seem similar "Heizung, Bettwaesche und Yoga Zubehoer sind auch inclusive." In that case they're talking about equipment that is included as part of a yoga course. I don't see any reason why the sentence we're given couldn't also be used in such a context.

10/18/2016, 4:42:40 PM

Doctor-John

Apparently, I don't know how to use Reverso Context. I couldn't get it to translate your German sentence. Google Translate translates it as "Heating, bed linen and yoga accessories are also included." I think "equipment" would work here just as well as "accessories." And in the context of your question, one could ask, "Welches Zubehör ist dabei?" In general, I think we agree, however, that "accessories" is usually going to be a better choice.

10/19/2016, 4:30:24 AM

margusoja

The small word "dabei" is enough for understanding that we are talking about accompanying products, i.e. accessories.

12/2/2017, 5:13:31 AM

rafaelfp

In a further exercise "equipment" is accepted... I can't understand also.

5/18/2016, 7:13:06 AM

Stacie982761

I am wondering the same thing! I am reporting it 11/25/15

11/25/2015, 10:05:21 PM

NikhilH.

Anyone else facing problem with the sound of Zubehör?

10/18/2016, 6:05:44 PM

SnarkyWill

Sounds like its written in slow speed. I wonder if that's the proper way to pronounce it when it is said at normal speed?

1/25/2017, 12:36:31 AM

AlanGalloway

Why is "what supplies are there" accepted, yet "what attachments are there" is marked wrong. Is "attachments" an inappropriate translation for Zubehör in this context? Any native speakers that could clarify this?

8/19/2014, 2:46:52 AM

Pats1011

I would say that 'attachments' is a correct translation for 'Zubehör'. Zubehör is basically everything that you can use with sth else, that belongs to a special thing. Sometimes 'Zubehör' can also be attached to something. Maybe they marked it wrong because Zubehör doesn't necessarily have to be attached to sth. I'm pretty bad at explaining words, but i hope that could help a bit ;)

6/22/2015, 2:56:50 PM

A_Drunken_Sailor

why is with them in the drop down but not accepted?

12/31/2014, 5:51:39 PM

matthewmatic

which accessory is with it?

9/3/2014, 8:27:25 AM

madsleo

Can we use zubehör in the sentence: Welches Zubehör kommt mit dem Fleich?

5/28/2016, 7:33:56 PM

Sandra949358

No, side dishes would be "Beilage" (one) or "Beilagen" (more than one). "Zubehör" are additional items that come with a main product.

6/4/2017, 4:10:15 PM

Doctor-John

That sounds a bit fanciful. Zubehör apparently means accessories, equipment, or attachments. Even if you think of Zubehör as stuff, "stuff", at least in English, isn't how you would refer to condiments or side dishes.

7/10/2016, 6:56:46 PM

klausjkueck

"Which accessories are with it" - marked wrong - can any body explain

8/10/2016, 8:38:43 PM

roman2095

If you don't want to say "....are included" you would normally say "......come with it" rather than "...are with it" so you would need to report your suggestion to Duolingo if you think it is correct. It looks like a correct literal translation but probably has not been included yet in Duolingo's list of correct answers because it is an unusual way of expressing it.

6/23/2017, 11:32:46 AM

Fritz41369

I suggest '...accompany it' is also correct.

11/20/2016, 3:54:15 PM

noa136696

I still can not understand why is the sentence with IST and not SIND, as it is plural

2/4/2017, 8:34:42 AM

lulubeck

"Welches" is singular. "Zubehör" is singular.

2/4/2017, 7:25:08 PM

RickrInSF

"Which equipment comes with that?" Why is this not correct?

7/14/2017, 4:44:41 PM

Jim0077

The action "to come" is not found in the original sentence. The action "to be" is found.

Why not "What do I get with that?" It may be the same basic idea, but it's not a translation.

5/26/2018, 5:45:17 PM

AmandaSieg5

Related question: Why not "What accessories are with that?" (marked wrong)? Then the verb is "be".

12/12/2018, 10:41:54 PM

Mini359442

I think intead of what, which is correct. Which accessories are included?

7/23/2017, 9:26:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

And that is also accepted.

7/23/2017, 11:34:35 PM

Puett

Dabei = with it, eingeschlossen = included - these two are not synonyms!

1/9/2019, 9:59:56 AM

thetomerpe

I had "Which equipment is over there" marked as wrong

10/5/2016, 7:11:30 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.