Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are no workers at the building."

Translation:Az épületnél nincsenek munkások.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why is the first answer "Nincsenek munkások az épületnél" wrong? Do not both sentences say the same?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's a perfect translation, report it.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you!

2 years ago

Aleksks
Aleksks

Dolgozok instead of munkasok was refused. Is it different?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those words are different, of course. Munkás is someone who does manual labour while a dolgozó is just someone who does work in general. "Worker" versus "employee", maybe. But I think both might be accepted here.

1 year ago

Linda38047

Hungarian being so precise, what would you use in case of an unfinished building? Could one technically still be "az épületben" in that case, or would Hungarian precision demand that it is "az épületnél" until it has a roof?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • épületnél - outside of the building
  • épületben - inside the building

As long as it has enough walls to qualify as "inside" (or "building", for that matter), it makes sense to use -ben.

1 year ago