"Three tall men are standing by the black car."

Translation:A fekete autónál három magas férfi áll.

August 5, 2016

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why would you not add the nak at the end of áll, therefore making it állnak (they are standing)?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

If it's specified that a noun is plural, such as by sok "many" or a number in front of it, the noun stays singular: három férfi, not három férfiak.

The verb then agrees with this singular noun: három férfi áll.

August 5, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok thank you

August 5, 2016

Matt_legrek

why : "a diàkok tànulnak" & "harom ferfi àll" ? why isn't it "harom ferfi àllnak"?

May 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.