"Elephants are animals."

Translation:Voi là động vật.

2 years ago

10 Comments


DamonNZ

Why is "con voi là..." allowed? Comments on other questions have said that using con means it refers to a specific elephant not elephants in general. So with con wouldn't it mean "The elephant is an animal" which is wrong?

1 year ago

AaronHorrell
AaronHorrell

Why do we use the classifer con for 'elephants' but not for 'animals'? Is it because we only need to classify once in this case or because 'animals' doesn't need a classifier?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"động vật" itself is a general noun. Classifier is to accompany other noun (specific: chair, lion, lemonade, apple. general: object, animal, species, fruit...) that particularly refers to a thing/animal/object.

2 years ago

AaronHorrell
AaronHorrell

awesome thanks

2 years ago

StewartMM

How would you then say "THE animal"?

Also--why is it "con voi" for "elephants" (generic, instead of THE elephant) instead of just 'voi', but in another exercise in this module (Dragons are not animals) putting in "con rồng" was marked wrong and it would not accept anything but 'rồng' by itself as right.

8 months ago

Songve

"Correct" multiple choice answer is "Con voi là..." Singular vs plural?

9 months ago

Songve

Now at another Crown Level I put "Những con voi..." and that was accepted. So we have three variations.

9 months ago

StewartMM

Yes, that struck me as well. The course notes say you can drop the classifiers when you're talking about generic abstractions, but sometimes if you do or don't it gets marked wrong in a seemingly arbitrary fashion.

8 months ago

Hillary602594

Yes, doesn't CON VOI mean THE ELEPHANT, while VOI can mean either ELEPHANT or ELEPHANTS??

7 months ago

Quocnails

This is a correct answer ... you dont need to put THE in the front of the elephans

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.