"Elephants are animals."

Translation:Voi là động vật.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments


DamonNZ

Why is "con voi là..." allowed? Comments on other questions have said that using con means it refers to a specific elephant not elephants in general. So with con wouldn't it mean "The elephant is an animal" which is wrong?

April 28, 2017

Nhn745645

This is an error of Duo. I am Vietnamese. The correct translate must be: "Voi là động vật" or "Những con voi là những con vật". You are right.

September 5, 2019

Hillary602594

Yes, doesn't CON VOI mean THE ELEPHANT, while VOI can mean either ELEPHANT or ELEPHANTS??

May 23, 2018

AaronHorrell

Why do we use the classifer con for 'elephants' but not for 'animals'? Is it because we only need to classify once in this case or because 'animals' doesn't need a classifier?

August 5, 2016

ckhadung

"động vật" itself is a general noun. Classifier is to accompany other noun (specific: chair, lion, lemonade, apple. general: object, animal, species, fruit...) that particularly refers to a thing/animal/object.

August 5, 2016

AaronHorrell

awesome thanks

August 11, 2016

StewartMM

How would you then say "THE animal"?

Also--why is it "con voi" for "elephants" (generic, instead of THE elephant) instead of just 'voi', but in another exercise in this module (Dragons are not animals) putting in "con rồng" was marked wrong and it would not accept anything but 'rồng' by itself as right.

April 30, 2018

Songve

"Correct" multiple choice answer is "Con voi là..." Singular vs plural?

March 24, 2018

Songve

Now at another Crown Level I put "Những con voi..." and that was accepted. So we have three variations.

March 25, 2018

StewartMM

Yes, that struck me as well. The course notes say you can drop the classifiers when you're talking about generic abstractions, but sometimes if you do or don't it gets marked wrong in a seemingly arbitrary fashion.

April 30, 2018

Quocnails

This is a correct answer ... you dont need to put THE in the front of the elephans

August 23, 2018

im_namsut

Why we don't need to put " the " in front of the elephants ? I still don't understand what is the difference ?

July 23, 2019

R41Ryan

Why can't we put a nhung for pluralism?

August 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.