"I work at the expensive restaurant."

Translation:A drága étteremnél dolgozom.

2 years ago

4 Comments


KrisWD
KrisWD

It accepts both étteremnél and étteremben. Which is the correct one and if both are - what is the difference in their usage?

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

Does the word dolgozok exist in Hungarian or did I just make it up? If it does exist what is the difference between dolgozom and dolgozok? Köszi!!!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

dolgozok is an -ik verb.

Those traditionally take -m in the first person singular indefinite form, even though they are nearly all intransitive (and so can't take a definite form).

Some people use -k in that case anyway, while others consider that usage wrong. How wrong it sounds apparently depends on the particular verb; with some -ik verbs, -k is accepted a lot more than with others.

2 years ago

EgorKorshu

Én dolgozom a drága étteremnél Why is it wrong?

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.