"Ezek a városok a Fekete Tengernél vannak."

Translation:These cities are by the Black Sea.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Krisbaudi

Is város not town AND city?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Both translations should be correct, report it.

August 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

According to Wikipedia the most populous ones are:

  • Istanbul (14.3 mil.)
  • Odessa (1 mil.)
  • Samsun (535k)
  • Varna (474k)
  • Sevastopol (379k)
  • Sochi (343k)
  • Trabzon (305k)
  • Constanța (283k)
  • Novorossiysk (241k)
  • Burgas (223k)
  • Batumi (190k)
September 21, 2016

redwallfan91

Why is Black Sea capitalised, but Hungarian and other English proper nouns are not? Is this a mistake or is there a system here I am unaware of?

September 17, 2016

Celebrinthal

As far as I know, proper nouns are properly (;-)) capitalised in Hungarian as well as in English. Are you confused about words related to country names? It seems to me that in Hungarian only the actual names of the countries (so the 'basic' proper nouns) are capitalised. See: 'lengyel' is only an adjective meaning 'Polish'; 'Lengyelorsag' means 'Poland' and it is capitalised. On the other hand, 'lengyelül' is not. The system varies from language to language in general. :)

September 20, 2016

redwallfan91

It was primarily country names, magyar, for instance, or ausztrál, but also the names of days of the week and the names of months which are never capitalised here except when they appear at the beginning of a sentence. Should they not be capitalised as well?

September 20, 2016

Celebrinthal

No, they shouldn't be capitalised. Actually, it seems it is English that is more unusual in this sense, for capitalising more stuff compared to other languages. I've found a Wikipedia article that casts some light on the issue of capitalisation in Hungarian: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_orthography#Capitalization . I just hope it's correct.

September 20, 2016

redwallfan91

Okay, that is helpful. Thanks very much!

September 20, 2016

p8888r

Actually "Fekete Tenger" is not the correct spelling. It should be "Fekete-tenger".

January 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.