Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A lot or a little?"

Translation:Sokat vagy keveset?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Refeuh

Why accusative case here ? Is there an implicit context justifying the direct object ?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Sok vagy kevés" should be accepted as well, as you can't tell from the English sentence which one is intended.

2 years ago

sicilicide

What's wrong with "Sokat vagy kicsit?"

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

I'm no native speaker, but I think Kicsit means small as in size.

2 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

Not necessarily. "Kicsit" can be used in other meanings, too, but then the opposite should be "nagyon" instead of "sokat". You can take the following two dialogues as an example:

"I am sad" - "Szomorú vagyok." "A lot or a little?" - "Nagyon vagy kicsit?" "Kicsit szomorú vagyok" - "I am a little sad." "Nagyon szomorú vagyok." - "I am very sad."

"I am late." - "Kések." "A lot or a little" - "Nagyon vagy kicsit?" "Kicsit kések." - "I am a little late." "Nagyon kések." - "I am very late."

In both examples, you could use "a lot" instead of "very", but i think it would mean more a habit or an ongoing event. Also, the opposite would change from "kicsit" to "keveset", meaning "a little", "not too often": "(Lately) I am sad a lot" - "(Mostanában) sokat vagyok szomorú."

1 year ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

So one could say "Nagyon vagy kicsit?"

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

Yes, for example "Nagyon vagy kicsit (fáj)?" which would translate to "(Does it hurt) a lot or a little?"

1 year ago