"A barna egy erős szín."

Translation:Brown is a strong color.

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Why the article?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

Singular nouns always need an article, unless they refer to more than one objects, acting like mass nouns: "Körtét árulok." -- "I sell pears."

August 5, 2016

jzsuzsi

But then what about "Ez szék." ?

June 1, 2018

GerSzej

could someone comment on the use of erös (wrong accent, I know) here. strong, hot, warm... is it emotionally strong. Thank you

August 23, 2016

Wazav94

It means intensive, emphatic in this case.

November 4, 2016

JiriBarton

Do szín and színész have anything in common?

May 27, 2018

jzsuzsi

It is possible but debatable that they have etimological connection.

These words are definitely related:

színész: actor

színház: theater

színjátszás: acting

színpad: stage.

What szín as a color has to do with it, I don't know.

June 1, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

The word "színész" rather comes from the building "szín", like the "fásszín". Look at it here: https://www.palocok.com/picture/userfiles/image/cikkek/2013/2013%20j%C3%BAlius%20/pajtakert/sz%C3%ADn.jpg

October 6, 2018

Elmoreserve

"A barna" yet "the brown" is wrong

May 29, 2017

mizinamo

That's right. English article usage is different here.

May 29, 2017

SulosanaAbraham

Yes, but would it be wrong to use it in the translation? If we imagine a situation where there were several buckets of paint, we are expressing opinions on the colours... "The brown..." Would be a logical way to go, would it not? I am not a native English speaker, so I have been trying to fervently install to my mind "A or az turns to the"...

July 17, 2017

mizinamo

If you mean that as short for "The brown bucket", I think it would have to be "The brown one", not merely "The brown".

July 17, 2017

LaineyHitch

It could make sense to say the brown is a strong colour if it is a specific brown.

January 27, 2018

Emma888948

Does the word "szin" have any link to the shade of blue?

Blue in Finnish: sininen Blue in Russian: sini

April 22, 2018

Jonas435980

Red is stronger though

September 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.