"A barna egy erős szín."

Translation:Brown is a strong color.

August 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

could someone comment on the use of erös (wrong accent, I know) here. strong, hot, warm... is it emotionally strong. Thank you


Wazav94

It means intensive, emphatic in this case.


Findil

Singular nouns always need an article, unless they refer to more than one objects, acting like mass nouns: "Körtét árulok." -- "I sell pears."


Brakimieni1

General statements in Hungarian need definite articles - kind of like in French.


Emma888948

Does the word "szin" have any link to the shade of blue?

Blue in Finnish: sininen Blue in Russian: sini


JiriBarton

Do szín and színész have anything in common?


jzsuzsi

It is possible but debatable that they have etimological connection.

These words are definitely related:

színész: actor

színház: theater

színjátszás: acting

színpad: stage.

What szín as a color has to do with it, I don't know.


SchlachterZoltan

The word "színész" rather comes from the building "szín", like the "fásszín". Look at it here: https://www.palocok.com/picture/userfiles/image/cikkek/2013/2013%20j%C3%BAlius%20/pajtakert/sz%C3%ADn.jpg


[deactivated user]

    Red is stronger though


Sanctacaris_unc.

    As a German citizen, I disagree strongly. Brown is not acceptable.


eik55

    You have to be a German citizen to disagree?


Sanctacaris_unc.

    No, but in Germany brown has ahem a historically burdened meaning...


PerAmneus

    Quod erat demonstrandum. It's a strong colour that evokes strong emotions.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.