1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A barna egy erős szín."

"A barna egy erős szín."

Translation:Brown is a strong color.

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


Shamarth

Singular nouns always need an article, unless they refer to more than one objects, acting like mass nouns: "Körtét árulok." -- "I sell pears."


GerSzej

could someone comment on the use of erös (wrong accent, I know) here. strong, hot, warm... is it emotionally strong. Thank you


Wazav94

It means intensive, emphatic in this case.


Emma888948

Does the word "szin" have any link to the shade of blue?

Blue in Finnish: sininen Blue in Russian: sini


JiriBarton

Do szín and színész have anything in common?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is possible but debatable that they have etimological connection.

These words are definitely related:

színész: actor

színház: theater

színjátszás: acting

színpad: stage.

What szín as a color has to do with it, I don't know.


SchlachterZoltan

The word "színész" rather comes from the building "szín", like the "fásszín". Look at it here: https://www.palocok.com/picture/userfiles/image/cikkek/2013/2013%20j%C3%BAlius%20/pajtakert/sz%C3%ADn.jpg


Elmoreserve

"A barna" yet "the brown" is wrong


mizinamo

That's right. English article usage is different here.


Agentie

Yes, but would it be wrong to use it in the translation? If we imagine a situation where there were several buckets of paint, we are expressing opinions on the colours... "The brown..." Would be a logical way to go, would it not? I am not a native English speaker, so I have been trying to fervently install to my mind "A or az turns to the"...


mizinamo

If you mean that as short for "The brown bucket", I think it would have to be "The brown one", not merely "The brown".


LaineyHitch

It could make sense to say the brown is a strong colour if it is a specific brown.


[deactivated user]

    Red is stronger though


Sanctacaris_unc.

    As a German citizen, I disagree strongly. Brown is not acceptable.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.