"Bạn không ăn trưa?"

Translation:You do not have lunch?

August 5, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

OddEirikNe

"You do not eat/have lunch?" That sounds weird to me. Wouldn't something like "are you not eating/having lunch?" be a better sounding translation?

September 11, 2016

Melarish

Is "do you eat lunch?" not correct here?

August 5, 2016

ckhadung

In that case, the proper translation would be "bạn có ăn trưa không?"

August 5, 2016

kekek9

Can you please clarify the difference? The sentence meaning seems to be the same but duo answer doesn't contain không déspite it being a yes or no question. Why?

October 4, 2019

Songve

No "ng" sound of "không" whatsoever. Is this a North thing? Edit: I know it is my problem...I did an audio translation and asked a native speaker and both hear it. I was considering "ear candling" until I found out that is a dangerous and ineffective method to clean ears. I'll just follow this discussion and get heaps of practice.

Edit Day Three of practice: no luck yet. I still hear "Bạn khô ăn trưa"

March 29, 2018

Songve

Two weeks later- still don't get it.

April 18, 2018

StewartMM

I don't hear it either, and at least it's not pronounced as 'không' is in other exercises.

May 4, 2018

clawdia78

I can hear it, it's fast (just like they speak it), but it's there.

April 6, 2019

LindaNguye134426

"You are not eating lunch?"

January 12, 2017

kdreyfuss4

This translation is definitely incorrect.

July 26, 2017

Songve

You do not eat lunch" sounds better and comports with hints.

April 18, 2018

ClassiDuo

Is không related to Chinese 空?

March 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.