"Ezekbe a cipőkbe is kígyók másznak?"

Translation:Are snakes crawling into these shoes too?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

I cannot understand this sentence, even if I hear it ten times. It should be spoken more clearly.

September 7, 2016

richardkiss

This one's tough... the "a" and "is" are really compressed into nothingness!

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Let's crack it...

"these shoes" -> "ezek a cipők" - remember, you must insert the definite article in the middle
"into these shoes" -> "ezekBE a cipőkBE" - both words get conjugated
"too" -> "is"

Emphasis on "into these shoes, too". So, let's start with that:

"Into these shoes" + "too" + "snakes" + "are crawling" + "?"

"Ezekbe a cipőkbe" + "is" + "kígyók" + "másznak" + "?"

There you go. It could not be simpler.... for Hungarians. :)

August 5, 2016

Bilegdembe

I understand all those sentences very well and because of just few things, I keep getting every sentence wrong. I am too frustrated right now. I am spending like 30 min on just this lesson. Anyone else having the same frustrating problem?

November 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, many people understand your Problem. Hungarian is very difficult, and Hunglish too. Only 30 Minutes? That is good, if you never learned Hungarian before. It is often a hard challenge to keep on learning Hungarian and even much harder for those, who are developing this course for us.

November 17, 2016

MrkHavasi

As a native speaker, I cannot pass the tests.

October 16, 2017

mayarrezi

this sentence is pronounced in a way we cannot follow!!

January 24, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Ezekbe a cipőkbe is kígyók másznak be?

April 16, 2017

Andrej141773

"Are snakes crawling into these shoes as well" was not counted as a correct answer. Learning Hungarian is painful enough without extra difficulty.

December 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.